Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Harpa major Major Harp, Greater Harp Shell

Harpa majoris commonly referred to as Major Harp, Greater Harp Shell. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 100 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Martin Hablützel, Schweiz

Harpa major (c) by Martin Hablützel, Unterwasserfoto.ch - Aufnahmeort Manado, Sulawesi, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author Martin Hablützel, Schweiz

Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3755 
AphiaID:
208166 
Scientific:
Harpa major 
German:
Große Harfenschnecke 
English:
Major Harp, Greater Harp Shell 
Category:
Snails 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Harpidae (Family) > Harpa (Genus) > major (Species) 
Initial determination:
Röding, 1798 
Occurrence:
American Samoa, Australia, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, China, Cook Islands, Coral sea, East Africa, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Kiribati, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mascarene Islands, Micronesia, Midway Islands, Myanmar, Nauru, New Caledonia, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Queensland (Australia), Red Sea, Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands, South China Sea, South-Africa, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, Timor, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
2.36" - 5.12" (6cm - 13cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 78.8 °F (23°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Carnivore, Crabs, Crustaceans, Predatory 
Tank:
22 gal (~ 100L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-02-11 19:26:07 

Info

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Mollusca
Class: Gastropoda
(unranked):
clade Caenogastropoda
clade Hypsogastropoda
clade Neogastropoda
Superfamily: Muricoidea
Family: Harpidae
Subfamily: Harpinae
Genus: Harpa
Species: H. major
Binomial name: Harpa major Röding, 1798

Synonyms:
Harpa conoidalis Lamarck, 1822
Harpa kawamurai Habe, 1973
Harpa ligata Menke, 1828

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.