Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Aprion virescens Green jobfish

Aprion virescensis commonly referred to as Green jobfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Has a poison harmful to health.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Malediven


Courtesy of the author Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien . Please visit www.oceaneyephoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3730 
AphiaID:
212546 
Scientific:
Aprion virescens 
German:
Schnapper 
English:
Green Jobfish 
Category:
Snappers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Aprion (Genus) > virescens (Species) 
Initial determination:
Valenciennes, 1830 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Eritrea, Sudan, Djibouti, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, (the) Maldives, Admiralty Islands, Australia, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, China, Christmas Islands, Comores, Cook Islands, East Africa, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Irak, Iran, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, Nauru, New Caledonia, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Timor, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Yemen 
Size:
up to 44.09" (112 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 78.8 °F (23°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Clams, Crabs, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Frozen Food (large sort), Schrimps, Sepia, Shrimps 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2011-05-28 09:01:28 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Aprion virescens has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Aprion virescens in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Aprion virescens. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Info

Aprion virescens Valenciennes, 1830

Usually seen singly, but also in groups. Feeds mainly on fishes, but also on shrimps, crabs, cephalopods and planktonic organisms.

Reports of ciguatera poisoning exist!

Synonyms:
Aphareus virescens (Valenciennes, 1830)
Aprion kanekonis Tanaka, 1914
Aprion konekonis Tanaka, 1914
Aprion viresceus Valenciennes, 1830
Mesoprion microchir Bleeker, 1853
Sparopsis elongatus Kner, 1868
Sparopsis latifrons Kner, 1868

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Aprion (Genus) > Aprion virescens (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Malediven
1
Copyright Richard Field, Foto Huvafen fushi, Malediven
1
Copyright Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Foto Midway, Hawaii
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss