Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Acanthastrea pachysepta Acanthastrea pachysepta

Acanthastrea pachyseptais commonly referred to as Acanthastrea pachysepta. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 150 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. J.E.N. "Charlie" Veron, Australien, Australien

Lobophyllia pachysepta. Great Barrier Reef, Australia. This species commonly occurs as single polyps. Photograph: Charlie Veron.


Courtesy of the author Dr. J.E.N. "Charlie" Veron, Australien, Australien . Please visit www.coralsoftheworld.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3594 
AphiaID:
888170 
Scientific:
Acanthastrea pachysepta 
German:
Steinkoralle 
English:
Acanthastrea Pachysepta 
Category:
Stony Corals LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Lobophylliidae (Family) > Acanthastrea (Genus) > pachysepta (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Chevalier), 1975 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Australia, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Fiji, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kiribati, Line Islands, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Nauru, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Thailand, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna 
Sea depth:
3 - 30 Meter 
Size:
1.57" - 1.97" (4cm - 5cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 80.6 °F (24°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
33 gal (~ 150L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-01 13:17:28 

Info

Corallites are 40-50 millimetres diameter
Uniformly dark green or grey with yellowish primary septa

Synonym: Lobophyllia pachysepta (Chevalier, 1975)

External links

  1. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Lobophyllia pachysepta. Great Barrier Reef, Australia. This species commonly occurs as single polyps. Photograph: Charlie Veron.
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss