Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Papilloculiceps longiceps Tentacled flathead

Papilloculiceps longicepsis commonly referred to as Tentacled flathead. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. A aquarium size of at least 2000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Joe De Vroe, USA

Copyright Joe DE VROE, Foto El Gouna, Ägypten


Courtesy of the author Joe De Vroe, USA Joe De Vroe

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3576 
AphiaID:
218145 
Scientific:
Papilloculiceps longiceps 
German:
Krokodilfisch 
English:
Tentacled Flathead 
Category:
Crocodilfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Platycephalidae (Family) > Papilloculiceps (Genus) > longiceps (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1829 
Occurrence:
Sudan, Djibouti, Eritrea, Egypt, Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Invasive Species, Israel, Jordan, Kenya, Madagascar, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Philippines, Red Sea, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, South-Africa, Tansania, the Seychelles, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 15 Meter 
Size:
up to 19.69" (50 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 80.6 °F (24°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Fish (little fishes), Invertebrates, Living Food, Mysis, Schrimps, Shrimps, Worms, Zoanthids, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Tank:
439.96 gal (~ 2000L) 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-12 15:55:08 

Info

Papilloculiceps longiceps (Cuvier, 1829)
Tentacled flathead

Found in the vicinity of coral reefs on sand or rubble bottoms.

Synonyms:
Papilloculiceps grandidieri (Sauvage, 1873)
Platycephalus grandidieri Sauvage, 1873
Platycephalus longiceps Cuvier, 1829
Platycephalus papilloculus Fowler, 1935
Platycephalus tentaculatus Rüppell, 1838
Rogadius tentaculatus (Rüppell, 1838)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Platycephaloidei (Suborder) > Platycephalidae (Family) > Papilloculiceps (Genus) > Papilloculiceps longiceps (Species)

External links

  1. Delivering Alien Invasive Species In Europe (DAISIE) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Homepage Ole Johann Brett (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Joe DE VROE, Foto  El Gouna, Ägypten
1
Copyright Gianemilio Rusconi, Foto, Marsa Alam-Marsa Barak, Ägypten
1
Copyright Gianemilio Rusconi, Foto Ras Nasrani, Ägypten
1
Copyright Gianemilio Rusconi, Foto Ras Nasrani, Ägypten
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss