Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Pterocaesio tessellata Double-lined fusilier

Pterocaesio tessellatais commonly referred to as Double-lined fusilier. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 1500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia

Copyright David C. Cook


Courtesy of the author David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia © David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia Please visit www.ffc.org.au for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3515 
AphiaID:
278945 
Scientific:
Pterocaesio tessellata 
German:
Doppelstreifen-Füsilier 
English:
Double-lined Fusilier 
Category:
Fusiliers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Caesionidae (Family) > Pterocaesio (Genus) > tessellata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Carpenter, 1987 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Australia, Bangladesh, Brunei Darussalam, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, Myanmar, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, Timor Sea, Togean Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
up to 11.81" (30 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 78.8 °F (23°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Frozen Food (large sort) 
Tank:
329.97 gal (~ 1500L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-28 18:34:09 

Info

Carpenter, 1987

Found in coastal areas, primarily around coral reefs

Synonyms:
Pterocaesio tesselata Carpenter, 1987
Pterocaesio tessellate Carpenter, 1987
Pterocaesio tessellatus Carpenter, 1987

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Caesionidae (Family) > Caesioninae (Subfamily) > Pterocaesio (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright David C. Cook
1
© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1
Copyright J. E. Randall, Hawaii
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss