Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Aqua Medic

Centriscus cristatus Smooth Razorfish, Water Shrimpfish, Smooth Razor-Fish

Centriscus cristatusis commonly referred to as Smooth Razorfish, Water Shrimpfish, Smooth Razor-Fish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Bo Davidsson, Schweden

Copyright Bo Davidsson, Foto aus Tulamben, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author Bo Davidsson, Schweden Please visit www.bodavidsson.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3497 
AphiaID:
367200 
Scientific:
Centriscus cristatus 
German:
Schnepfenmesserfisch 
English:
Smooth Razorfish, Water Shrimpfish, Smooth Razor-Fish 
Category:
Snipefish varieties 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Centriscidae (Family) > Centriscus (Genus) > cristatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(De Vis, ), 1885 
Occurrence:
Australia, Bali, Coral sea, Great Barrier Reef, Indonesia, Papua, Queensland (Australia), Sumatra, Western Australia, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
0 - 10 Meter 
Size:
up to 11.81" (30 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 78.8 °F (24°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Living Food, Plankton 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-01-17 17:02:04 

Info

Found on coastal waters. Occurs solitary or in small groups in seagrass habitats, inshore or in estuaries.

Synonym: Amphisile cristata De Vis, 1885

External links

  1. Australian Museum (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Bo Davidsson, Foto aus Tulamben, Indonesien
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss