Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Meerwasser24.de

Pedum spondyloideum Iridescent clam, coral clam, Coral Scallop

Pedum spondyloideumis commonly referred to as Iridescent clam, coral clam, Coral Scallop. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA . Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3416 
AphiaID:
208478 
Scientific:
Pedum spondyloideum 
German:
Irisierende Kammmuschel, Korallenmuschel 
English:
Iridescent Clam, Coral Clam, Coral Scallop 
Category:
Sea Shells 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Pectinida (Order) > Pectinidae (Family) > Pedum (Genus) > spondyloideum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gmelin, ), 1791 
Occurrence:
Australia, China, Egypt, Fiji, Indo Pacific, Kiribati, Mauritius, Micronesia, New Caledonia, Palau, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Red Sea, Sulawesi, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Society Islands, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands 
Sea depth:
0 - 26 Meter 
Size:
1.18" - 2.36" (3cm - 6cm) 
Temperature:
24,7 °F - 29,2 °F (24,7°C - 29,2°C) 
Food:
Plankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-07-22 21:15:04 

Info

Pedum spondyloideum (Gmelin, 1791)

The scallop Pedum spongyloideum is an obligate associate of scleractinian corals - they can only be found in live corals in the wild, where they nest and grow. They attach to their host corals' skeleton with byssal threads and are then being completely overgrown by them, leaving only their shell opening exposed.

Pedum spondyloideum has so far been found in association with about 50 scleractinian species from 7 families, spanning the genera Acropora, Astreopora, Montipora, Coeloseris, Gardineroseris, Pachyseris, Pavona, Coscinarea, Psammocora, Cyphastrea, Echinopora, Favia, Goniastrea, Leptastrea, Hydnophora, Porites and Turbinaria.

Little is known about aquarium husbandry of this species, it should however not be too different from other purely filter feeding bivalves.

Synonyms:
Ostrea pedum Röding, 1798
Ostrea spondyloidea Gmelin, 1791
Pedum pedum
Pedum pedum intensum Iredale, 1939

External links

  1. Atlas of Living Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.