Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Amanses scopas Broom Filefish, Broom Leatherjacket, Brush-sided Leatherjacket

Amanses scopasis commonly referred to as Broom Filefish, Broom Leatherjacket, Brush-sided Leatherjacket. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Copyright Richard Field, Foto Rotes Meer, Jeddah, Saudi Arabien


Courtesy of the author Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3399 
AphiaID:
212242 
Scientific:
Amanses scopas 
German:
Besen-/Bürsten Feilenfisch 
English:
Broom Filefish, Broom Leatherjacket, Brush-sided Leatherjacket 
Category:
Filefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Amanses (Genus) > scopas (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1829 
Occurrence:
Eritrea, Sudan, Djibouti, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Australia, Bakers Island, Bali, China, Christmas Islands, Comores, Coral sea, Corea, East Africa, Eastern Indian Ocean, Egypt, Fiji, Florida, French Polynesia, Gilbert Islands, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Howland Island, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Komodo (Komodo Island), Line Islands, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Mozambique, Myanmar, New Caledonia, New South Wales (Australia), Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Paracel-Islands, Philippines, Raja Amat, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Spratly Islands, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, Tasman Sea, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Timor, Timor Sea, Togean Islands, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Tuvalu, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Western Australia, Yemen 
Sea depth:
3 - 18 Meter 
Size:
up to 7.87" (20 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Coral polyps = corallivorous 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-12-03 07:57:07 

Info

(Cuvier, 1829)

Synonyms:
Amnases scopas (Cuvier, 1829)
Anamses scopas (Cuvier, 1829)
Balistes scopas Cuvier, 1829
Monacanthus scopas (Cuvier, 1829)
Thamnaconus penicularius Fourmanoir, 1955

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Amanses (Genus) > Amanses scopas (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Male

Copyright Joe DE VROE, Foto Umm Gamar, Ägypten
1

Commonly

Copyright Richard Field, Foto Rotes Meer, Jeddah, Saudi Arabien
1
Copyright Richard Field, Foto Rotes Meer, Jeddah, Saudi Arabien
1
Copyright Richard Field, Rabigh, 1998 , Rotes Meer
1
Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Rotes Meer
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
Amanses scopas
1
Amanses scopas
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss