Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Genicanthus caudovittatus Lyretail Angelfish, Swallowtail Angelfish, Zebra Angelfish

Genicanthus caudovittatusis commonly referred to as Lyretail Angelfish, Swallowtail Angelfish, Zebra Angelfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Copyright J.E. Randall, Israel, Eilat


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
336 
AphiaID:
211794 
Scientific:
Genicanthus caudovittatus 
German:
Indischer Zebrakaiserfisch 
English:
Lyretail Angelfish, Swallowtail Angelfish, Zebra Angelfish 
Category:
Angelfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Genicanthus (Genus) > caudovittatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1860 
Occurrence:
Sudan, Djibouti, Eritrea, (the) Maldives, Africa, Comores, Egypt, Indonesia, Israel, Jordan, Kenya, Madagascar, Mauritius, Mayotte, Red Sea, Réunion , Saudi Arabia, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
2 - 70 Meter 
Size:
7.87" - 9.45" (20cm - 24cm) 
Temperature:
69.8 °F - 82.4 °F (21°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Bosmiden, Brine Shrimps, Cyclops, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Krill, Lobster eggs, Mosquito larvae, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-02 13:06:31 

Info

(Günther, 1860)

Genicanthus caudovittatus also known as Zebra angelfish is found in Indo-Pacific Ocean and Red Sea as well as along the East Coast of Africa including Maldives, Madagascar, Reunion, and Mauritius. Inhabit steep slopes between 25 - 50 m, single males are usually seen with several females,

Zebra angelfish males recognized by the zebra-like stripes and black streak along the base of the dorsal fin. Females body overall is grey with black streaks along the caudal fin. Feeds mainly on plankton, crustaceans, and macro algae in the wild. Genicanthus caudovittatus needs a varied diet and numerous feedings per day. Feed prepared and frozen foods in captivity, as well as providing live rock to graze upon.

Most angelfish are not known as reef-safe but angels from the genus Genicanthus will leave your corals and sessile invertebrates alone. There are not many angelfish appropriate for the reef tank, of the ones that are, the Zebra angelfish is one of the best and well suited for the reef aquarium.

Synonyms:
Centropyge caudovittatus (Günther, 1860)
Genicanthus caudibicolor (Lienard) Sauvage, 1891
Holacanthus caudibicolor Sauvage, 1891
Holacanthus caudovittatus Günther, 1860
Holacanthus zebra Sauvage, 1891

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Genicanthus (Genus) > Genicanthus caudovittatus (Species)


hma

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. Homepage Ole Johann Brett (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto aus dem Roten Meer, juveniles Tier
1

Male

Copyright J.E. Randall, Israel, Eilat
2
copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
2
Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Ägypten, Männchen
1
Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto aus dem Roten Meer, Männchen
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Rotes Meer
1
Copyright Richard & Mary Field,Saudi Arabia, Jeddah
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
Genicanthus caudovittatus
1

Female

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Ägypten, Weibchen
1
Copyright Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Dr. Mark. Erdmann, , Foto; Weh Island, Sumatra Indonesien , Weibchen
1

Pair

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 07.04.05#1
Halte jetzt ungefähr ein Jahr lang ein Päärchen. Wunderschöne Fische, die ständig im Freiwasser unterwegs sind. Meine 2-Meter (840 Liter) sind eigentlich schon fast zu klein, bei dem Bewegungsdrang.

Auch im Aquarium ist das Sozialverhalten gut zu beobachten und bei Blaulicht geht jeden Abend "die Post ab". Achtung: Abdeckung notwendig, das Weibchen ist mir beim Balzen am Anfang ohne Abdeckung zweimal rausgehüpft ! Zum Glück war ich dabei und konnte es retten.

Anfangs schwierig in der Futterannahme. Mit lebenden Mückenlarven (weiß) hat`s dann geklappt. Seitdem problemlose Allesfresser. Das Männchen heißt bei mir nur noch "der Bulle". Wenn man ihn von vorne sieht weiß man warum (halb so breit wie lang, immer der erste beim füttern).

Bezüglich Haremshaltung: Nur bei viel, viel Platz ! Ein versuchsweise eingesetztes zweites Weibchen wurde bei mir vom alteingesessenen Weibchen (!) übel zugerichtet.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss