Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Chondrilla nucula Leather Sponge, Chicken Liver Sponge

Chondrilla nuculais commonly referred to as Leather Sponge, Chicken Liver Sponge. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 100 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland. Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3222 
AphiaID:
134110 
Scientific:
Chondrilla nucula 
German:
Glänzender Lederschwamm 
English:
Leather Sponge, Chicken Liver Sponge 
Category:
Sponges 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Chondrillida (Order) > Chondrillidae (Family) > Chondrilla (Genus) > nucula (Species) 
Initial determination:
Schmidt, 1862 
Occurrence:
Belize, Brazil, Cuba, European Coasts, Florida, Gulf of Mexico, Mexico (East Pacific), Red Sea, the Caribbean, the Mediterranean Sea, the Seychelles 
Sea depth:
3 - 20 Meter 
Size:
up to 5.91" (15 cm) 
Temperature:
24,5 °F - 28,2 °F (24,5°C - 28,2°C) 
Food:
Filter feeder, Plankton, Suspension feeder 
Tank:
22 gal (~ 100L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Chondrilla acanthastra
  • Chondrilla acantholepis
  • Chondrilla ambigua
  • Chondrilla aspera
  • Chondrilla australiensis
  • Chondrilla bosseana
  • Chondrilla brevirostris
  • Chondrilla canescens
  • Chondrilla caribensis
  • Chondrilla chondrilloides
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-10-07 15:18:22 

Info

Chondrilla nucula is a sea sponge belonging to the Phylum Porifera. While it is highly toxic to fish, it is known to be preyed upon by the hawksbill turtle, Eretmochelys imbricata.

Synonym: Chondrilla embolophora Schmidt, 1862

External links

  1. NOAA Flower Garden Banks National Marine Sanctuary (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss