Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Carpilius convexus Convex crab

Carpilius convexusis commonly referred to as Convex crab. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully.


Profilbild Urheber Jean-Marie Gradot, La Reunion

Carpilius convexus, Convex reef crab, (Grand Bois), La Reunion 2016


Courtesy of the author Jean-Marie Gradot, La Reunion Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3190 
AphiaID:
209150 
Scientific:
Carpilius convexus 
German:
Doppelpunkt-Steinkrabbe, Konvexe-Riffkrabbe 
English:
Convex Crab 
Category:
Crabs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Carpiliidae (Family) > Carpilius (Genus) > convexus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Australia, East Africa, French Polynesia, Hawaii, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Israel, Kenya, Madagascar, Mauritius, Mozambique, New Caledonia, North Pacific (Ocean), Philippines, Red Sea, Réunion , the Seychelles 
Sea depth:
1 - 60 Meter 
Size:
2.76" - 4.72" (7cm - 12cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 82.4 °F (24°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Clams, Flakes, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-04-02 20:45:02 

Info

Carpilius convexus (Forskål, 1775)

Carpilius convexus, commonly known as The Variable Coral Crab is distributed in the Tropical Indo-Pacific, red Sea and Australia. The biology of the genus Carpilius is poorly known.

Host of following parasits:
Gigantione ishigakiensis Shiino, 1941
Sacculina carpiliae Guérin-Ganivet, 1911

Synonyms:
Cancer adspersus Herbst, 1790
Cancer convexus Forskål, 1775
Cancer petraeus Herbst, 1801
Cancer samuelis Curtiss, 1938
Carpilius lividus Gibbes, 1850

External links

  1. UnderwaterKwaj, Homepage Scott & Jeanette Johnson (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. WoRMS (en). Abgerufen am 02.04.2021.

Pictures

Female


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss