Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Mithrodia clavigera Nail Sea Star

Mithrodia clavigerais commonly referred to as Nail Sea Star. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jean-Marie Gradot, La Reunion

Mithrodia clavigera, 2018


Courtesy of the author Jean-Marie Gradot, La Reunion Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3183 
AphiaID:
178200 
Scientific:
Mithrodia clavigera 
German:
Nagelseestern 
English:
Nail Sea Star 
Category:
Star Fishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Valvatida (Order) > Mithrodiidae (Family) > Mithrodia (Genus) > clavigera (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lamarck, ), 1816 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, East Africa, Guam, Indo Pacific, Madagascar, New Caledonia, Palau, Red Sea, Réunion , The Bahamas, the Seychelles, Western Indian Ocean, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
0 - 81 Meter 
Size:
up to 15.75" (40 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 82.4 °F (23°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Detritus, Food specialist 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-13 20:14:03 

Info

Mithrodia clavigera (Lamarck, 1816)

Nail Sea Star feed on small, sessile invertebrates. Juveniles graze on organic materials .

Synonyms:
Asterias clavigera Lamarck, 1816
Echinaster echinulatus (Muller & Troschel, 1842)
Heresaster papillosus Michelin, 1844
Mithrodia echinulatus (Müller & Troschel, 1842)
Mithrodia spinulosa Gray, 1840
Mithrodia victoriae Bell, 1882
Ophidiaster echinulatus Müller & Troschel, 1842

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asterozoa (Subphylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Valvatacea (Superorder) > Valvatida (Order) > Mithrodiidae (Family) > Mithrodia (Genus) > Mithrodia clavigera (Species)

External links

  1. Poppe Images (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.