Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Sphyraena flavicauda Yellowtail barracuda

Sphyraena flavicaudais commonly referred to as Yellowtail barracuda. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Rafi Amar, Israel

Yellowtail Barracuda - Sphyraena flavicauda, Ägypten 2019


Courtesy of the author Rafi Amar, Israel Rafi Amar, Israel Please visit www.rafiamar.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3177 
AphiaID:
212051 
Scientific:
Sphyraena flavicauda 
German:
Gelbschwanz Barracuda 
English:
Yellowtail Barracuda 
Category:
Barracudas 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sphyraenidae (Family) > Sphyraena (Genus) > flavicauda (Species) 
Initial determination:
Rüppell, 1838 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Australia, Cambodia, China, Christmas Islands, Fiji, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Red Sea, Samoa, Somalia, South-Africa, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Tonga, Vietnam, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
2 - 25 Meter 
Size:
up to 23.62" (60 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 1340.6 °F (23°C - 727°C) 
Food:
Coralfish of all kind, Fish (little fishes), Predatory 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-15 15:55:31 

Info

Rüppell, 1838

Synonyms:
Sphyraena langsar Bleeker, 1855
Sphyraenella flavicauda (Rüppell, 1838)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sphyraenidae (Family) > Sphyraena (Genus) > Sphyraena flavicauda (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright J.E. Randall, Foto Rotes Meer
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Foto aus Israel
1
© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1
© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1
© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1
Sphyraena flavicauda; Rotes Meer, Marsa Alam
1
Sphyraena flavicauda, Copyright by Beat Niggli
1
Sphyraena flavicauda, Copyright by Beat Niggli
1
Sphyraena flavicauda, Copyright by Beat Niggli
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.