Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Charonia tritonis Giant Triton, Triton’sTrumpet,TrumpetConch,Trumpet Shel

Charonia tritonisis commonly referred to as Giant Triton, Triton’sTrumpet,TrumpetConch,Trumpet Shel. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Silke Baron (flickr prilfish), Austria

Charonia tritonis, Giant Triton , Egypt 2007


Courtesy of the author Silke Baron (flickr prilfish), Austria Silke Baron (flickr prilfish),Vienna, Austria. Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3155 
AphiaID:
141102 
Scientific:
Charonia tritonis 
German:
Tritonshorn 
English:
Giant Triton, Triton’sTrumpet,TrumpetConch,Trumpet Shel 
Category:
Snails 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Charoniidae (Family) > Charonia (Genus) > tritonis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Cocos Island (Costa Rica), Arabian Sea, Ascencion, St. Helena & Tristan da Cunha, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Australia, Bermuda, Caroline Island, China, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, Coral sea, Croatia, Cyprus, East Africa, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), Fiji, Florida, French Polynesia, Galapagos Islands, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Lebanon, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Malaysia, Malta, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, Myanmar, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Northern Territory (Australia), Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Portugal, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South Australia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bahamas, the Canary Islands, the Cape Verde Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Kermadec Islands, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, West Indies, West-Atlantic Ocean, Western Australia, Zanzibar 
Sea depth:
0 - 65 Meter 
Size:
up to 19.69" (50 cm) 
Temperature:
68 °F - 82.4 °F (20°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Carnivore, Predatory, Sea Cucumbers, Starfishs 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-07-18 14:30:45 

Info

Charonia tritonis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Charonia tritonis, common name Triton's trumpet, is a species of very large sea snail, a marine gastropod mollusc in the family Ranellidae, the tritons. The shell of the giant triton, Charonia tritonis prey on echinoderms including the crown-of-thorns sea star Acanthaster planci.

Synonyms:
Eutritonium tritonis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Murex tritonis Linnaeus, 1758 (original combination)
Septa tritonia Perry, 1810
Triton imbricata W. H. D. Adams, 1868
Triton marmoratum Link, 1807


Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Tonnoidea (Superfamily) > Ranellidae (Family) > Cymatiinae (Subfamily) > Charonia (Genus) > Charonia tritonis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

Charonia tritonis feeding on Acanthaster planci, La Reunion 2017
2
Triton's Trumpet
1
Charonia tritonis, Giant Triton , Egypt 2007
1
Charonia tritonis; Aufnahme Raja Ampat
1
Charonia tritonis; Aufnahme Raja Ampat
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
Charonia tritonis, Copyright by Aitsch-Pi
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.