Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Herdmania momus Giant Pink Ascidian, Herdman's Sea Squirt, Red-lipped Ascidian, Red Throated Ascidian

Herdmania momusis commonly referred to as Giant Pink Ascidian, Herdman's Sea Squirt, Red-lipped Ascidian, Red Throated Ascidian. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber John Turnbull, Marine Explorer, Australien

Foto: Ship Rock, Sydney, New South Wales, Australien


Courtesy of the author John Turnbull, Marine Explorer, Australien . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3146 
AphiaID:
103830 
Scientific:
Herdmania momus 
German:
Herdman's Seescheide 
English:
Giant Pink Ascidian, Herdman's Sea Squirt, Red-lipped Ascidian, Red Throated Ascidian 
Category:
Sea Squirts 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Stolidobranchia (Order) > Pyuridae (Family) > Herdmania (Genus) > momus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Savigny, ), 1816 
Occurrence:
Zirkumsubtropisch, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Kuwait, Djibouti, Ambon, Antigua and Barbuda, Australia, Bahrain, Belize, Brazil, Circumtropic, Columbia, Corea, Cuba, Curacao, East Africa, Egypt, Fiji, Florida, French Polynesia, Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, Gulf of Mexico, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Hawaii, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Invasive Species, Jamaica, Japan, Kenya, Lessepsian migrant, Lesser Antilles, Mangroves , Micronesia, Moluccas, Mozambique, New Caledonia, New South Wales (Australia), New Zealand, North Atlantic Ocean, Northern Mariana Islands, Okinawa, Panama, Philippines, Puerto Rico, Queensland (Australia), Red Sea, Singapore, Somalia, South China Sea, South-Africa, Subantarctic Isles, Sulu Sea , the British Isles, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Caribbean, the Mediterranean Sea, the Netherlands Antilles, The Ryukyu Islands, Vietnam, Virgin Islands, U.S., Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 15 Meter 
Size:
up to 1.97" (5 cm) 
Temperature:
55.4 °F - 82.4 °F (13°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brachionus, Filter feeder, Invertebrates, Plankton, Suspension feeder, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Herdmania armata
  • Herdmania colona
  • Herdmania coutieri
  • Herdmania curvata
  • Herdmania fimbriae
  • Herdmania insolita
  • Herdmania japonica
  • Herdmania kiiensis
  • Herdmania mentula
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-10-22 09:11:55 

Info

Herdmania momus (Savigny, 1816)

The solitary ascidian Herdmania momus is one of the most commonly encountered species of ascidians. While commonly referred to simply as sea squirts, this name is ambiguous, as it can refer to any member of the sub-phylum Urochordata.

This solitary ascidian is sometimes referred to as the red-throated ascidian, as its two siphons are a vivid red in colour.

Synonyms:
Cynthia momus Savigny, 1816 (original combination)
Cynthie momus Savigny, 1816 (incorrect original spelling)
Halocynthia momus (Savigny, 1816) (new combination)
Herdmania contorta Monniot C., 1992 (original combination)
Herdmania curvata Kott, 1952 (original combination)
Herdmannia contorta Monniot C., 1992 (synonym)
Pyura momus (Savigny, 1816) (new combination)
Pyura papietensis (Herdman, 1882) (new combination)
Rhabdocynthia mauritiana (Drasche, 1884) (new combination)
Rhabdocynthia tenuis Sluiter, 1895 (original combination)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Tunicata (Subphylum) > rAscidiacea (Class) > Stolidobranchia (Order) > Pyuridae (Family) > Herdmania (Genus) > Herdmania momus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. MarinelifePhotography Keoki Stender (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss