Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Pearsonothuria graeffei Graeffe's Sea Cucumber, Blackspotted Sea Cucumber

Pearsonothuria graeffeiis commonly referred to as Graeffe's Sea Cucumber, Blackspotted Sea Cucumber. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic.


Profilbild Urheber Pauline Walsh Jacobson, USA

Blackspotted Sea Cucumber, Bohadschia graeffei, Indonesia, Bunaken 2014


Courtesy of the author Pauline Walsh Jacobson, USA Pauline Walsh Jacobson, USA Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3114 
AphiaID:
210772 
Scientific:
Pearsonothuria graeffei 
German:
Graeffel´s Seekurke - Strichel Seegurke 
English:
Graeffe's Sea Cucumber, Blackspotted Sea Cucumber 
Category:
Sea Cucumbers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Holothuriida (Order) > Holothuriidae (Family) > Pearsonothuria (Genus) > graeffei (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Semper, ), 1868 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Arabian Sea, Australia, Brunei Darussalam, Fiji, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Kiribati, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Myanmar, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Red Sea, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Thailand, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
0 - 30 Meter 
Size:
up to 19.69" (50 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Algae, Detritus, Plankton, Sediment feeder 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-21 20:13:48 

Toxicity


Pearsonothuria graeffei is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Pearsonothuria graeffei, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Info

(Semper, 1868)

Synonyms:
Bohadschia drachi Cherbonnier, 1954
Bohadschia graeffei (Semper, 1868)
Holothuria Gräffei Semper, 1868
Stichopus troschelii Müller, 1854

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. lifg.australianmuseum.net.au (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Reefguide (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Rfbolland.com (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. Scott Rettig (Flickr) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

Blackspotted Sea Cucumber (Pearsonothuria graeffei) juvenile
1
Leopard Sea Cucumber (Pearsonothuria graeffei) ,juvenile , Likuan I, Bunaken Island, Sulawesi, INDONESIA 2009
1
Bohadschia graeffei - (juvenile) Gestrichelte Seegurke   -  November 2006 - Indonesia - North-Sulawesi - P. Talise - Canon DIGITAL IXUS 700
1

Spawn


Commonly

Copyright Gianemilio Rusconi, Foto Ras Nasrani, Ägypten
2
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
2
Blackspotted Sea Cucumber, Bohadschia graeffei,  Indonesia, Bunaken 2014
1
1
Copyright Gianemilio Rusconi,  Port Ghalib, Malediven
1
Copyright Gianemilio Rusconi, Bathala, Malediven
1
Copyright Gianemilio Rusconi, Maayafushi, Malediven
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.