Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Pollia fumosa smoky goblet

Pollia fumosais commonly referred to as smoky goblet. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!.


Profilbild Urheber Jean-Marie Gradot, La Reunion

Pollia fumosa, La Reunion 2014


Courtesy of the author Jean-Marie Gradot, La Reunion Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3104 
AphiaID:
217062 
Scientific:
Pollia fumosa 
German:
Rauchige Wellhornschnecke 
English:
Smoky Goblet 
Category:
Snails 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Pisaniidae (Family) > Pollia (Genus) > fumosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Dillwyn, ), 1817 
Occurrence:
India, Indian Ocean, Madagascar, New Zealand, Philippines, Red Sea, Réunion , Tahiti, Tansania, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 16 Meter 
Size:
0.79" - 1.57" (2cm - 4cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Carrion, Predatory, Snails 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Pollia americana
  • Pollia bednalli
  • Pollia bracteata
  • Pollia condensata
  • Pollia crenulata
  • Pollia crispata
  • Pollia delicata
  • Pollia fuscopicta
  • Pollia gracilis
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-05 19:58:11 

Info

Pollia fumosa (Dillwyn, 1817)

Pollia fumosa, commonly known as the smoky goblet, is a marine gastropod mollusk in the family Buccinidae, the true whelks.The smoky goblet feeds on other molluscs by drilling holes through shells to gain access to the soft tissues. Whelks use chemoreceptors to locate their prey.

Synonyms:
Buccinum fumosum Dillwyn, 1817
Cantharus fumosus (Dillwyn, 1817)
Tritonidea fumosa (Dillwyn, 1817)

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Buccinoidea (Superfamily) > Buccinidae (Family) > Pollia (Genus) > Pollia fumosa (Species)

External links

  1. Flickr, Jean-Marie Gardot (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Gastropods (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Pollia fumosa, La Reunion 2014
1
Cantharus fumosus (Mitten im Geschehen zur Aasbeseitigung, Läßt sich auch nicht von größeren Einsiedlern einschüchtern)
1
Cantharus fumosus (Mitten im Geschehen zur Aasbeseitigung, Läßt sich auch nicht von größeren Einsiedlern einschüchtern)
1
Cantharus fumosus (Fraßloch um an die weichen Innereien zu gelangen)
1
Cantharus fumosus beim verspeisen einer Euplica versicolor
1
Cantharus fumosus on Tour
1
Cantharus fumosus (Unterseite)
1
Cantharus fumosus
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss