Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Crenimugil crenilabis Fringelip mullet

Crenimugil crenilabisis commonly referred to as Fringelip mullet. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Rotes Meer


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii . Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3078 
AphiaID:
151498 
Scientific:
Crenimugil crenilabis 
German:
Stumpfmaul-Meeräsche / Warzenlippen-Meeräsche 
English:
Fringelip Mullet 
Category:
Mullets 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Mugilidae (Family) > Crenimugil (Genus) > crenilabis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Tasmanien, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Cambodia, Caroline Island, China, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, East Africa, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Jordan, Kiribati, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Somalia, South-Africa, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Yemen 
Sea depth:
0 - 20 Meter 
Size:
up to 23.62" (60 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Algae, Detritus 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-04-07 22:00:36 

Info

(Forsskål, 1775)

Synonyms:
Chelon crenilabis (Forsskål, 1775)
Crenimugil crenilabris (Forsskål, 1775)
Crenimugli crenilabris (Forsskål, 1775)
Liza crenilabis (Forsskål, 1775)
Liza lauvergnii (Eydoux & Souleyet, 1850)
Mugil cirrhostomus Forster, 1801
Mugil crenilabis Forsskål, 1775
Mugil crenilabris Forsskål, 1775
Mugil fasciatus Valenciennes, 1836
Mugil lauvergnii Eydoux & Souleyet, 1850
Mugil macrocheilus Bleeker, 1854
Mugil neocaledonicus Castelnau, 1873
Mugil neocalidonicus Castelnau, 1873
Mugil rueppellii Günther, 1861
Mugil ruppellii Günther, 1861
Oedalechilus cirrhostomus (Forster, 1801)
Querimana crenilabis (Forsskål, 1775)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Mugiloidei (Suborder) > Mugilidae (Family) > Crenimugil (Genus) > Crenimugil crenilabis (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Rotes Meer
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Indonesia, N. Sulawesi,
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Indonesia, N. Sulawesi,
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Indonesia, N. Sulawesi,
1
1
1
Crenimugil crenilabis -  MLE - Thudufushi - Hausriff ; copyright by Aitsch-Pi
1
Crenimugil crenilabis -  MLE - Thudufushi - Hausriff ; copyright by Aitsch-Pi
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.