Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Nerita polita Sea Snail, polished nerite

Nerita politais commonly referred to as Sea Snail, polished nerite. Difficulty in the aquarium: Very easy. A aquarium size of at least 50 Liter is recommended.


Profilbild Urheber Harry Rose, Australia

Nerita polita 1, Bleeding Tooth Nerite (Nerita polita) from the Solitary Islands Marine Park headlands on the north coast of NSW Australia 2013


Courtesy of the author Harry Rose, Australia Harry Rose, Australia. Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3053 
AphiaID:
600671 
Scientific:
Nerita polita 
German:
Glatte Nixenschnecke 
English:
Sea Snail, Polished Nerite 
Category:
Snails 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Cycloneritida (Order) > Neritidae (Family) > Nerita (Genus) > polita (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
Austral Islands, Australia, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, China, Cook Islands, Fiji, French Polynesia, Gambier Islands, Guam, Gulf of Bengal / Bay of Bengal, Hawaii, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Iran, Japan, Kiribati, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Myanmar, Nauru, New Caledonia, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Pitcairn Islands, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Thailand, the Society Islands, Timor, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
2 Meter 
Size:
1.18" - 1.57" (3cm - 4cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 82.4 °F (23°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Algae, Detritus 
Tank:
11 gal (~ 50L) 
Difficulty:
Very easy 
Offspring:
None 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Nerita adenensis
  • Nerita alveolus
  • Nerita antiquata
  • Nerita argus
  • Nerita ascensionis
  • Nerita aterrima
  • Nerita chamaeleon
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-20 16:52:21 

Info

Linnaeus, 1758

Shell with spire depressed, width greater than height. Exterior glossy, usually smooth apart from fine axial growth lines, but occasionally with fine spiral ribbing. Columella deck smooth, columella straight, with 2-5 strong teeth at centre.

Locastion:
Indo-West Pacific; in Australia, North West Cape, WA, around northern Australia to Sydney, NSW.

Synonyms:
Nerita (Linnerita) polita Linnaeus, 1758 ·
Nerita arriaca Röding, 1798
Nerita bidens Linnaeus, 1758
Nerita bifasciata Gmelin, 1791
Nerita flava Mörch, 1852
Nerita flavescens Dillwyn, 1817
Nerita hieroglyphica Dillwyn, 1817
Nerita larva Gmelin, 1791
Nerita lineolata Gray, 1858
Nerita opaca Röding, 1798
Nerita picta Humphrey, 1797

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Neritimorpha (Subclass) > Cycloneritimorpha (Order) > Neritoidea (Superfamily) > Neritidae (Family) > Nerita (Genus) > Nerita polita (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Flickr, Harry Rose, Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Hamburger Abendblatt (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. Seaschellorg (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 17.06.11#2
Achtung! Die Schnecken verlassen mitunter das Becken!
am 23.03.10#1
Diese Schnecke ist der beste Algenfresser den ich kenne. Innerhalb kurzer Zeit haben 25 Schnecken bei mir im Aquarium (500l netto) die Scheiben nahezu algenfrei gefressen. Die Schnecken raspeln ohne Pause an Scheiben, Steinen und sogar am Bodengrund die Algen ab.

Gegen den feinen grünen Algenbelag an den Scheiben hilft allerdings keine Schnecke, der muss immer noch mit dem Algenmagnet entfernt werden.

Fadenalgen und andere höhere Algen werden gerne gefressen. Absolut empfehlenswert!
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss