Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Sphaeramia nematoptera Pajama Cardinalfish, Polka-dot Cardinalfish,Spotted Cardinalfish,Coral Cardinalfish

Sphaeramia nematopterais commonly referred to as Pajama Cardinalfish, Polka-dot Cardinalfish,Spotted Cardinalfish,Coral Cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Very easy. A aquarium size of at least 250 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Keeper

Sphaeramia nematoptera




Uploaded by Keeper.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
297 
AphiaID:
278349 
Scientific:
Sphaeramia nematoptera 
German:
Pyjama-Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Pajama Cardinalfish, Polka-dot Cardinalfish,Spotted Cardinalfish,Coral Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Sphaeramia (Genus) > nematoptera (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1856 
Occurrence:
Australia, Fiji, Flores, Great Barrier Reef, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Lesser Sunda Islands, Malaysia, Micronesia, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Phoenix Islands, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Taiwan, The Bangai Archipelago, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, The Ryukyu Islands, Togean Islands, Tonga 
Sea depth:
1 - 14 Meter 
Size:
3.15" - 3.54" (8cm - 9cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
54.99 gal (~ 250L) 
Difficulty:
Very easy 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-03 17:18:13 

Captive breeding / propagation

Sphaeramia nematoptera is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Sphaeramia nematoptera, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Info

(Bleeker, 1856)

Susceptibly: Very transport-sensitive and delicately during accustomisation. Then again with good feeding very durable.
Social Behaviour: A swarmfish, which will stay close to his comrades in danger. Peaceful against other inhabitants.
Tank: Needs a well structured tank with hiding places. Well suitable for reef tanks. Likes to hide between stony corals.

Synonym:
Apogon nematopterus Bleeker, 1856

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Sphaeramia (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.



Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 15.12.20#9
Friedliche Fische. Bei mir leben eher versteckt.
am 05.12.20#8
​Ich habe ein neues Video über die Haltung von Kardinalbarschen auf Youtube hochgeladen

www.youtube.com
am 13.12.14#7
Ich habe seit ungefähr 2 Jahren ein Pärchen dieser Fischart und habe keinerlei Probleme mit ihnen.
Sie fressen hervorragend und sind nicht wählerisch.
Sie vertragen sich mit allen anderen Fischen und auch die beiden jagen sich eher sehr selten bis gar nicht.
Schon kurz nach dem Einsetzen waren sie tagsüber immer zu sehen, obwohl diese Art eher nachtaktiv sein soll. Sie bleiben auch gerne direkt unter dem Licht und stehen dort an einer Stelle um auf Futter zu warten.
Bei mir balzen sie andauernd rum und das Weibchen hat andauernd das Maul voll. Nach einiger Zeit entlässt sie ihre Jungtiere dann in die "Freiheit", doch überleben diese das nicht, aufgrund der anderen Fische.
9 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss