Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Opistognathus whitehursti Dusky jawfish

Opistognathus whitehurstiis commonly referred to as Dusky jawfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 200 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com

Copyright Wolfram Sander, Havana, Kuba


Courtesy of the author Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com Please visit www.reefcolors.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
295 
AphiaID:
276480 
Scientific:
Opistognathus whitehursti 
German:
Brunnenbauer - Kieferfisch 
English:
Dusky Jawfish 
Category:
Jawfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Opistognathidae (Family) > Opistognathus (Genus) > whitehursti (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Longley, ), 1927 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Suriname, Guadeloupe, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Belize, Bolivia, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Florida, French Guiana, Grenada, Guatemala, Gulf of California, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Martinique, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands, the Netherlands Antilles, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, USA, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S., West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 60 Meter 
Size:
4.72" - 5.51" (12cm - 14cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 78.8 °F (°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Frozen Food (large sort), Krill, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
44 gal (~ 200L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-07-31 17:48:18 

Info

Opistognathus whitehursti (Longley, 1927)

As they will not move far away from their den, they can be kept very good in a riff-tank.
Will jump in the beginning so the tank needs to be covered.
Mouthbreeder!
Very rare.

Synonyms:
Gnathypops whitehursti Longley, 1927
Opisthognathus whitehursti (Longley, 1927)
Opisthognathus whitehurstii (Longley, 1927)
Opisthognothus whitenhursti (Longley, 1927)
Opistognathus whitehurstii (Longley, 1927)
Upsilonognathus chaplini Fowler, 1946

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Opistognathidae (Family) > Opistognathus (Genus) > Opistognathus whitehursti (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Wolfram Sander, Havana, Kuba
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss