Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Jorunna rubescens Red-lined Jorunna

Jorunna rubescensis commonly referred to as Red-lined Jorunna. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Bernd Hoppe (divemecressi)

Jorunna rubescens get out eggs, Indonesia -South Molucces - Ambon 2017


Courtesy of the author Bernd Hoppe (divemecressi) Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2896 
AphiaID:
534389 
Scientific:
Jorunna rubescens 
German:
Rotlinien-Jorunna 
English:
Red-lined Jorunna 
Category:
Nudibranchs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Discodorididae (Family) > Jorunna (Genus) > rubescens (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bergh, ), 1876 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Mauritius, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Réunion , Tansania, Thailand, Tulamben, Vanuatu, Western Indian Ocean, Western Pacific Ocean, Zanzibar 
Sea depth:
0 - 15 Meter 
Size:
9.84" - 13.78" (25cm - 35cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 78.8 °F (23°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Food specialist 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-10-24 11:18:59 

Info

Bergh, 1874

Growing up to 20cm in length, this polycerid-like dorid is considered to be a species of Jorunna. Its mantle is covered in small spiculate papillae (caryophyllidia) which are characteristic of that genus.

For more Infos click to Bill Rudmanns Site Seaslugforum.

Synonym:
Kentrodoris rubescens Bergh, 1874

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Discodorididae (Family) > Jorunna (Genus)

External links

  1. divemessi (Flickr) Homepage Bernd Hoppe (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Spawn

Jorunna rubescens get out eggs, Indonesia -South Molucces - Ambon 2017
1
Copyright Wolfgang Krutz, Bali
1

Paarung

Copyright Wolfgang Krutz, Bali
1

Commonly

Jorunna rubescens Anilao 2013 Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo
1
Jorunna rubescens Copyright Bo Davidsson
1
copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss