Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Meerwasser24.de

Cirrhitus rivulatus Giant Hawkfish

Cirrhitus rivulatusis commonly referred to as Giant Hawkfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only. A aquarium size of at least 50000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2826 
AphiaID:
279160 
Scientific:
Cirrhitus rivulatus 
German:
Riesen-Büschelbarsch 
English:
Giant Hawkfish 
Category:
Hawkfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Cirrhitidae (Family) > Cirrhitus (Genus) > rivulatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Valenciennes, 1846 
Occurrence:
El Salvador, Central Pazific, Columbia, Costa Rica, Eastern Pacific Ocean, Ecuador, Galapagos Islands, Guatemala, Gulf of California, Honduras, Mexico (East Pacific), Nicaragua, Panama, Peru 
Sea depth:
5 - 23 Meter 
Size:
up to 23.62" (60 cm) 
Weight:
4,2 kg 
Temperature:
50 °F - 68 °F (10°C - 20°C) 
Food:
Crabs, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Frozen Food (large sort), Lobster, Rock lobster, Schrimps, Shrimps 
Tank:
10998.92 gal (~ 50000L) 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2009-06-08 21:12:49 

Info

Valenciennes, 1846

This reef-associated species is a solitary, bottom-dwelling fish that lives in shallow waters and is found over deep rocky walls and exposed shallow reefs.

The fish lies very still on rock ledges and is well camouflaged against the rocks and feeds on crustaceans and small fishes.

Synonym:
Cirrhites rivulatus Valenciennes, 1846

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Cirrhitidae (Family) > Cirrhitus (Genus) > Cirrhitus rivulatus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

Copyright Dr. Gerry Allen, Foto aus Panama
1

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
2
Cirrhitus rivulatus(Giant hawkfish),Clipperton Island,April 17, 2007
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Foto von Peter Wirtz
1
Foto von Peter Wirtz
1
Giant hawkfish - Cirrhitus rivulatus - Picture (c) by Randall J.E.
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss