Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Kyphosus sectatrix Beaked Chub, Bermuda Chub, Bermuda Sea Chub, Grey Drummer, Pacific Chub, White Chub, Pacific Drummer

Kyphosus sectatrixis commonly referred to as Beaked Chub, Bermuda Chub, Bermuda Sea Chub, Grey Drummer, Pacific Chub, White Chub, Pacific Drummer. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 10000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com

Copyright Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com


Courtesy of the author Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com Please visit www.reefcolors.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2815 
AphiaID:
303486 
Scientific:
Kyphosus sectatrix 
German:
Bermuda Ruderfisch, Bermuda Steuerbarsch 
English:
Beaked Chub, Bermuda Chub, Bermuda Sea Chub, Grey Drummer, Pacific Chub, White Chub, Pacific Drummer 
Category:
Sea Chubs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Kyphosidae (Family) > Kyphosus (Genus) > sectatrix (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Tunesien, Barbados, Guadeloupe, Suriname, Algeria, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Ascencion, St. Helena & Tristan da Cunha, Azores, Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Canada , Columbia, Costa Rica, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, European Coasts, Florida, French Guiana, Grenada, Guatemala, Gulf of Mexico, Guyana, Honduras, Indian Ocean, Jamaica, Lord Howe Island, Madeira, Martinique, Montserrat, Morocco, Nicaragua, Norfolk Island, North Atlantic Ocean, Panama, Portugal, Puerto Rico, Queensland (Australia), Red Sea, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Peter and Saint Paul Archipelago, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, São Tomé e Principé, Spain, Tasman Sea, The Bahamas, the Canary Islands, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Cayman Islands, the Mediterranean Sea, Trindade and Martim Vaz, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, USA, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S., West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
11.81" - 23.62" (30cm - 60cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 80.6 °F (24°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Fish (little fishes), Fish larvae, Krill, Plankton 
Tank:
2199.78 gal (~ 10000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-25 19:04:31 

Info

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Kyphosus sectatrix belongs to so called "rudder fish", distributed to the warm waters of the Caribbean between Florida, Cuba and the islands of Bahamas and Bermuda. He is a so-called "food-" or "gamefish" therefore he serves mainly as a food fish. These kind of fishes have almost no importance for the seawater aquarists.

Synonyms:
Kyphosus saltatrix (Linnaeus, 1758)
Kyphosus sectator (Linnaeus, 1758)
Perca sactatrix Linnaeus, 1758
Perca saltatrix Linnaeus, 1758
Perca sectatrix Linnaeus, 1758
Pimelepterus boscii Lacepède, 1802
Pimelepterus bosquii Lacepède, 1802

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Kyphosidae (Family) > Kyphosinae (Subfamily) > Kyphosus (Genus)

External links

  1. Homepage Wolfram Sander, Reefcolors (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Schwarm


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss