Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Callechelys marmorata Marbled snake eel

Callechelys marmoratais commonly referred to as Marbled snake eel. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 1500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Ole Johan Brett, Norwegen

copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen


Courtesy of the author Ole Johan Brett, Norwegen Please visit www.tropicalfavourites.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2800 
AphiaID:
217565 
Scientific:
Callechelys marmorata 
German:
Marmor Schlangenaal 
English:
Marbled Snake Eel 
Category:
Snake Eels 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Ophichthidae (Family) > Callechelys (Genus) > marmorata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1854 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Caroline Island, Christmas Islands, East Africa, Fiji, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Israel, Jordan, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Red Sea, Samoa, South-Africa, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Tonga, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
2 - 37 Meter 
Size:
up to 34.25" (87 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 78.8 °F (24°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Fish (little fishes), Living Food, Smelts 
Tank:
329.97 gal (~ 1500L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-09-22 16:49:49 

Info

(Bleeker, 1854)

Yellowish white, speckled and spotted with darker coalescing spots.
Biology: Inhabits shallow areas, beneath loose gravel and sand.

Synonyms:
Callechelys guichenoti Kaup, 1856
Callechelys marmoratus (Bleeker, 1854)
Dalophis marmorata Bleeker, 1854
Ophichthys marmoratus (Bleeker, 1854)
Pisodonophis maculatus Kaup, 1856

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Ophichthidae (Family) > Ophichthinae (Subfamily) > Callechelys (Genus) > Callechelys marmorata (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
2
Copyright Scott & Jeannette Johnson, Kwajalein Underwater, Foto Marshall Islands, Kwajalein Atoll
1
Copyright Roberto Pillon,  Praslin, Seychellen
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
Callechelys marmorata - Marmor Schlangenaal  -  November 2007 - Egypt - Red Sea - Safari - Canon PowerShot G7
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss