Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Ophichthus altipennis Black-finned snake eel

Ophichthus altipennisis commonly referred to as Black-finned snake eel. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Bernard Dupont, Frankreich

Black-finned Snake Eel Ophichthus altipennis Bunaken, Sulawesi, INDONESIA 2009-


Courtesy of the author Bernard Dupont, Frankreich Copyright Bernard Dupont Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2799 
AphiaID:
271937 
Scientific:
Ophichthus altipennis 
German:
Sand-Schlangenaal 
English:
Black-finned Snake Eel 
Category:
Snake Eels 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Ophichthidae (Family) > Ophichthus (Genus) > altipennis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Kaup), 1856 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Ambon, American Samoa, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Australia, Bali, Comores, Corea, French Polynesia, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Lesser Sunda Islands, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Maumere, Mauritius, Moluccas, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Samoa, South-Africa, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Tahiti, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Timor Sea, Western Australia 
Sea depth:
2 - 20 Meter 
Size:
up to 40.55" (103 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 78.8 °F (24°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Schrimps, Shrimps 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Ophichthus alleni
  • Ophichthus aniptocheilos
  • Ophichthus apachus
  • Ophichthus aphotistos
  • Ophichthus apicalis
  • Ophichthus arneutes
  • Ophichthus asakusae
  • Ophichthus brachynotopterus
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-02-08 14:14:05 

Info

(Kaup, 1856)

Synonyms:
Microdonophis altipennis Kaup, 1856
Ophichthus altipinnis (Kaup, 1856)
Ophichthus melanochir (Bleeker, 1864)
Ophichthys melanochir Bleeker, 1864
Pisodonophis zophistius Jordan & Snyder, 1901
Pisoodonophis zophistius Jordan & Snyder, 1901

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Ophichthidae (Family) > Ophichthinae (Subfamily) > Ophichthus (Genus) > Ophichthus altipennis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

Black-finned Snake Eel Ophichthus altipennis Bunaken, Sulawesi, INDONESIA 2009-
1
Black-finned Snake Eel Ophichthus altipennis Bunaken, Sulawesi, INDONESIA 2009-
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Indonesia, N. Sulawesi,
1
Copyright Ole Johann Brett, Borneo, Malaysia
1
copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
copyright  Ole Johan Brett, Norwegen
1
Ophichthus melanochir - Sand-Schlangenaal  -  Oktober 2006 - Indonesia - North-Sulawesi - P. Lembeh - Canon DIGITAL IXUS 700
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss