Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Pastinachus sephen Cowtail stingray

Pastinachus sephenis commonly referred to as Cowtail stingray. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic.


Profilbild Urheber Keith DP Wilson, UK

Copyright Keith Wilson


Courtesy of the author Keith DP Wilson, UK Copyright Keith Wilson

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2747 
AphiaID:
217419 
Scientific:
Pastinachus sephen 
German:
Federschwanz-Stechrochen - Kuhschwanz-Rochen 
English:
Cowtail Stingray 
Category:
Stingrays 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Myliobatiformes (Order) > Dasyatidae (Family) > Pastinachus (Genus) > sephen (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Kuwait, Sudan, Eritrea, (the) Maldives, Arabian Sea, Arafura Sea, Australia, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Egypt, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Irak, Iran, Japan, Java, Malaysia, Mayotte, Melanesia, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Quatar, Red Sea, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, South-Africa, Sumatra, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, Vietnam, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
0 - 60 Meter 
Size:
up to 72.05" (183 cm) 
Temperature:
76.46 °F - 84.38 °F (24.7°C - 29.1°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Shrimps 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-02-25 13:36:16 

Toxicity


Pastinachus sephen is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Pastinachus sephen, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Info

(Forsskål, 1775)

Synonyms:
Dasyatis gruveli (Chabanaud, 1923)
Dasyatis sephen (Forsskål, 1775)
Dasybatus gruveli Chabanaud, 1923
Dasybatus sephen (Forsskål, 1775)
Hypolophus sephen (Forsskål, 1775)
Pastinachus gruveli (Chabanaud, 1923)
Pastinachus sephen ater (MacLeay, 1883)
Raia sancur Hamilton, 1822
Raja sancur Hamilton, 1822
Raja sephen Forsskål, 1775
Trigon forskalii Rüppell, 1829
Trygon sephen (Forsskål, 1775)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Batoidea (Infraclass) > Myliobatiformes (Order) > Dasyatidae (Family) > Pastinachus (Genus) > Pastinachus sephen (Species)


External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.