Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Caulerpa brachypus Mini Caulerpa, Sawteath algae

Caulerpa brachypusis commonly referred to as Mini Caulerpa, Sawteath algae. Difficulty in the aquarium: Very easy. A aquarium size of at least 50 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Muelly

Caulerpa brachypus (c) Muelly




Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2725 
AphiaID:
211498 
Scientific:
Caulerpa brachypus 
German:
Kriechsprossalge 
English:
Mini Caulerpa, Sawteath Algae 
Category:
Green Algae 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Chlorophyta (Phylum) > Ulvophyceae (Class) > Bryopsidales (Order) > Caulerpaceae (Family) > Caulerpa (Genus) > brachypus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Harvey, 1860 
Occurrence:
Australia, Coral sea, Eastern Indian Ocean, Fiji, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, New South Wales (Australia), Palau, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Singapore, Somalia, South Australia, South-Africa, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Tansania, Thailand, the Seychelles, Vietnam, Western Australia 
Sea depth:
1 - 79 Meter 
Size:
up to 5.91" (15 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 80.6 °F (°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Photosynthesis, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
11 gal (~ 50L) 
Difficulty:
Very easy 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-01-06 21:48:08 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Caulerpa brachypus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Caulerpa brachypus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Caulerpa brachypus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Harvey, 1860

Caulerpa is a genus of seaweeds in the family Caulerpaceae (among the green algae). They are unusual because they consist of only one cell with many nuclei, making them among the biggest single cells in the world. A species in the Mediterranean can have a stolon more than 3 m long, with up to 200 fronds. This species can be invasive from time to time.

Referring to its thalli's crawling habit, the name means 'stem (that) creeps', from the Ancient Greek kaulos ( ‘stalk’) and herpo ( ‘to creep’).

Synonyms:
Caulerpa anceps Harvey, 1873
Caulerpa brachypus f. exposita Børgesen, 1951
Caulerpa brachypus var. mauritiana (Børgesen) Børgesen, 1948
Caulerpa mauritiana Børgesen, 1940
Caulerpa simplex Levring, 1938
Caulerpa stahlii Weber-van Bosse, 1898

External links

  1. Atlas of Living Australia (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  2. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Smithonian Marine Station at Ford Pierce (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Caulerpa brachypus (c) Muelly
1
Copyright by Ralph Bogusch
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 06.01.21#7
Ich halte und züchte diese Alge separat, da meine Centropyge Heraldi(und manchmal sogar Chrysiptras!) diese Alge sehr gern fressen. Meiner Meinung nach kann C. Brachypus als gutes Zusatzfutter für algenfressende Fischarten(Kaiserfische, manche Doktorfische, usw.) bezeichnet werden.
am 16.09.18#6
Diese Alge sollte schon beim ersten Auftauchen sofort beseitigt werden. Abbürsten, abzupfen u.s.w. führt zu keinem dauerhaften Erfolgt. Es gibt Hinweise, dass eventuell Steine durch ein Süßwasserbad von diesen Algen befreit werden könnten. Aber leider kriechen diese extrem invasiven Algen überall in kürzester Zeit hin. Ich fand die Bemerkung erst etwas merkwürdig, wenn man sie mechanisch zu beseitigen versucht, um so schneller wächst sie nach. Kann das aber Gefühlsmäßig so auch bestätigen. Habe über diese invasive Alge nachgelesen. Sie ist , wo sie in anderen Regionen eingeschleppt wurde eine wahre Algenpest.Es sind keine Freßfeinde bekannt. Doktorfische sollen sie zwar etwas fressen, aber nur in geringem Maße . Leider ist mir bis jetzt auch noch kein durchgreifender Beseitigungserfolg gelungen. Wahrscheinlich kann man nur am Thema dranbleiben, um das große Zuwuchern nicht zuzulassen.
am 11.11.12#5
habe diese alge durch einen Lebendgestein ins Becken gebracht was mir innerhalb 2 monaten komplett zuwucherte,musste ständig auszupfen damit mir die korallen nicht abgestorben sind
hab eine gibesi krabbe eingesetzt die mit dieser Aufgabe anfangs komplett überfordert war
mein Gedanke:algen durch abzupfen der Blätter aushungern licht zurück und sehr viel Wasserwechsel wegen der nährstoffe,wenn das nicht klappt Becken neuanlegen
habe die blätter extrem abgezupft jegliches blätt das mit der pizette zu fassen war kam raus
"Riesen Arbeit"
und siehe da die Krabbe macht jetzt ihre Arbeit
sie reisst die restlichen kleinen Blätter ab
habe gute Aussichten das ganze hinzubekommen
es sind schon wieder etliche Steine komplett kahl
als die Krabbe mal für 3-4tage weg war wegen neuen Panzer
hab ich sofort gemerkt dass die restlichen kleinen Algenblätter sofort aufatmen konnten
hier hilft nur Hartnäckigkeit und viel Geduld
war selber nah am aufgeben
7 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.