Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Aethaloperca rogaa Red-flushed Cod, Red-flushed Rock-cod, Redmouth Groper, Redmouth Grouper, Redmouth Rockcod

Aethaloperca rogaais commonly referred to as Red-flushed Cod, Red-flushed Rock-cod, Redmouth Groper, Redmouth Grouper, Redmouth Rockcod. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber François Libert, Frankreich

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Ägypten


Courtesy of the author François Libert, Frankreich . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2719 
AphiaID:
218168 
Scientific:
Aethaloperca rogaa 
German:
Rotmaul-Zackenbarsch 
English:
Red-flushed Cod, Red-flushed Rock-cod, Redmouth Groper, Redmouth Grouper, Redmouth Rockcod 
Category:
Groupers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Aethaloperca (Genus) > rogaa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Djibouti, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Kuwait, Sudan, (the) Maldives, Australia, Bahrain, Brunei Darussalam, China, Christmas Islands, Comores, Egypt, Fiji, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Irak, Iran, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Komodo (Komodo Island), Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Pakistan, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Red Sea, Réunion , Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, Vietnam, Western Pacific Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 60 Meter 
Size:
up to 23.62" (60 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Fish (little fishes), Frozen Food (large sort) 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2009-01-26 20:09:56 

Info

(Forsskål, 1775)

Synonyms:
Aethaloperca rogan (Forsskål, 1775)
Aethaloperca rogga (Forsskål, 1775)
Aethaloperca rogoa (Forsskål, 1775)
Aetheloperca rogaa (Forsskål, 1775)
Aetholoperca rogaa (Forsskål, 1775)
Athaloperca rogae (Forsskål, 1775)
Cephalopholis rogaa (Forsskål, 1775)
Perca lunaria Forsskål, 1775
Perca rogaa Forsskål, 1775

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Aethaloperca (Genus) > Aethaloperca rogaa (Species)


External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Ägypten
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Eriyadu , Malediven
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Malediven
1
Copyright Dr. J. E. Randal, Foto Jurayd Island, Saudi Arabien
1
Copyright Joe DE VROE, Foto Ägypten
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
Copyright Richard and Mary Field, Bild aus Saudi Arabia, Shoiba
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
Aethaloperca rogaa, copyright by Aitsch-Pi
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss