Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Caranx melampygus Blue-Spotted Jack

Caranx melampygusis commonly referred to as Blue-Spotted Jack. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2697 
AphiaID:
218419 
Scientific:
Caranx melampygus 
German:
Blauflossen-Makrele, Stachelmakrele 
English:
Blue-Spotted Jack 
Category:
Jacks and Pompanos 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Caranx (Genus) > melampygus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1833 
Occurrence:
Sudan, Eritrea, El Salvador, Djibouti, (the) Maldives, Australia, Bangladesh, Cambodia, China, Christmas Islands, Columbia, Comores, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, East Africa, Ecuador, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Galapagos Islands, Guam, Guatemala, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Hawaii, Honduras, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Johnston Atoll, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mexico (East Pacific), Micronesia, Mozambique, Myanmar, New Caledonia, Nicaragua, Niue, Norfolk Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Pakistan, Palau, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 190 Meter 
Size:
up to 46.06" (117 cm) 
Weight:
43,5 kg 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Fish (little fishes), Predatory 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-10-12 17:11:55 

Info

Cuvier, 1833

A coastal and oceanic species, associated with reefs. Feeds mainly on other fishes.

Synonyms:
Carangichthys melampygus (Cuvier, 1833)
Carangus melampygus (Cuvier, 1833)
Caranx medusicola Jordan & Starks, 1895
Caranx melampyges Cuvier, 1833
Caranx stellatus Eydoux & Souleyet, 1850
Caranx valenciennei Castelnau, 1873
Carynx melampygus (Cuvier, 1833)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Caranx (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
2
Caranx melampygus; Aufnahme Malediven
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1
copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1
Blauflossen_Stachelmakrele
1
Caranx melampygus - Blauflossen-Makrele - Malediven - Thudufushi - Hausriff
1
Blauflossen Makrele im Mozambik Kanal
1
Blauflossen Makrele im Mozambik Kanal
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss