Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Variola louti Common Lyretail-cod, Coronation Grouper, Coronation Trout, Fairy Cod, Lunar Tail Rock Cod, Lunartailed Cod, Lunar-tailed Cod, Lunar-tailed Rock-cod, Lyre-tail Cod, Moontail Seabass, Yellowedged Lyretail, Yellow-edged Lyretail

Variola loutiis commonly referred to as Common Lyretail-cod, Coronation Grouper, Coronation Trout, Fairy Cod, Lunar Tail Rock Cod, Lunartailed Cod, Lunar-tailed Cod, Lunar-tailed Rock-cod, Lyre-tail Cod, Moontail Seabass, Yellowedged Lyretail, Yellow-edged Lyretail. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Copyright J.E. Randall, Bild aus den Malediven


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2696 
AphiaID:
218304 
Scientific:
Variola louti 
German:
Mondsichel-Juwelenbarsch 
English:
Common Lyretail-cod, Coronation Grouper, Coronation Trout, Fairy Cod, Lunar Tail Rock Cod, Lunartailed Cod, Lunar-tailed Cod, Lunar-tailed Rock-cod, Lyre-tail Cod, Moontail Seabass, Yellowedged Lyretail, Yellow-edged Lyretail 
Category:
Groupers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Variola (Genus) > louti (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
Eritrea, Sudan, Djibouti, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Arabian Sea, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Austral Islands, Australia, Bali, Borneo (Kalimantan), Brunei Darussalam, China, Christmas Islands, Comores, Cook Islands, East Africa, Egypt, Fiji, Flores, French Polynesia, Gambier Islands, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Gulf of Aden, Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Israel, Java, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Komodo (Komodo Island), Laccadive Sea, Line Islands, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nauru, New Caledonia, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Ogasawara Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Rapa, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Solomon Islands, South-Africa, Spratly Islands, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, Tasman Sea, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, The Ryukyu Islands, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Timor, Togean Islands, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Tuvalu, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Vanuatu, Wake Atoll, Wallis and Futuna, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
3 - 300 Meter 
Size:
up to 32.68" (83 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 27,2 °F (22°C - 27,2°C) 
Food:
Carnivore, Crabs, Fish (little fishes), Frozen Food (large sort), Krill, Mysis, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Shrimps 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-02-21 14:41:20 

Info

(Forsskål, 1775)

Synonyms:
Epinephelus louti (Forsskål, 1775)
Labrus punctulatus Lacepède, 1801
Perca louti Forsskål, 1775
Serranus cernipedis Miranda Ribeiro, 1913
Serranus flavimarginatus Rüppell, 1830
Serranus longipinna Swainson, 1839
Serranus louti (Forsskål, 1775)
Serranus luti Valenciennes, 1828
Serranus melanotaenia (Bleeker, 1857)
Serranus phaenistomus Swainson, 1839
Serranus punctulatus (Lacepède, 1801)
Serranus roseus Valenciennes, 1828
Variola longipinna Swainson, 1839
Variola melanotaenia Bleeker, 1857
Variola punctulatus (Lacepède, 1801)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Variola (Genus) > Variola louti (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Semiadult

Copyright J.E. Randall, Bild aus dem Roten Meer
1

Commonly

Copyright J.E. Randall, Bild aus den Malediven
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Bild aus dem Roten Meer
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
Variola louti, Bali
1
Variola louti; Malediven, Eriyadu
1
Variola louti; Malediven, Eriyadu
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss