Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Millepora tenera fire coral

Millepora tenerais commonly referred to as fire coral. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Has a poison harmful to health.


Profilbild Urheber KS




Uploaded by KS.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2662 
AphiaID:
210729 
Scientific:
Millepora tenera 
German:
Feuerkoralle 
English:
Fire Coral 
Category:
Jellyfish  
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Anthoathecata (Order) > Milleporidae (Family) > Millepora (Genus) > tenera (Species) 
Initial determination:
Boschma, 1949 
Occurrence:
Christmas Islands, Fiji, Great Barrier Reef, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Taiwan, Thailand, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
2 - 15 Meter 
Size:
up to 11.81" (30 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Zooplankton, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-02-17 20:53:33 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Millepora tenera has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Millepora tenera in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Millepora tenera. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Info

Boschma, 1948

Synonyms:
Millepora cruzi Nemenzo, 1975
Millepora tenella Ortmann, 1892
Millepora tortuosa Dana, 1848

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Hydroidolina (Subclass) > Anthoathecata (Order) > Capitata (Suborder) > Milleporidae (Family) > Millepora (Genus) > Millepora tenera (Species)

External links

  1. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 09.04.21#2
Wunderschöne Feuerkoralle, welche man problemlos berühren und Vergesellschaften kann. Ist sehr zerbrechlich und mag kräftige Strömung. Lichtstärken scheinbar sehr variabel. Bevorzugter Unterschlupf von Schlangenseesternen - interessanter Spot im Riff-Aquarium.
am 30.12.14#1
Ich hatte eine solche verästelte Feuerkoralle, wie auf den Fotos zu sehen. Sie breitete sich aber zusätzlich auf dem Untergrund flächenhaft aus und wuchs auch an andere Korallen ran, so dass ich versuchte sie zu entfernen. Nun sind zwar die Äste weg, aber nach wie vor bewächst sie flächenhaft das Gestein, siehe Foto, und ich weiss nicht, wie ich sie wieder los werden kann... Obwohl. sie sehr viele feine Nessehaare besitzt habe ich bei direktem Anfassen keine Giftwirkung bemerkt.
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss