Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Coelastrea palauensis Stony coral

Coelastrea palauensisis commonly referred to as Stony coral. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 150 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. J.E.N. "Charlie" Veron, Australien, Australien

“From J.E.N. Charlie Veron, Corals of the World.” Copyright Ed Lovell, Foto Dampier Archipelago, Australien


Courtesy of the author Dr. J.E.N. "Charlie" Veron, Australien, Australien . Please visit www.coralsoftheworld.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2653 
AphiaID:
762428 
Scientific:
Coelastrea palauensis 
German:
Steinkoralle 
English:
Stony Coral 
Category:
Stony Corals LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Merulinidae (Family) > Coelastrea (Genus) > palauensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Yabe & Sugiyama, ), 1936 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Cambodia, China, Comores, Fiji, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Kiribati, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nauru, New Caledonia, Niue, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Réunion , Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 25 Meter 
Size:
up to 11.81" (30 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 78.8 °F (24°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
33 gal (~ 150L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-05 12:03:31 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Coelastrea palauensis are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Coelastrea palauensis, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Coelastrea palauensis, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Coelastrea palauensis
Yabe and Sugiyama, 1936

Similar Species: Goniastrea aspera and G. peresi, which have smaller corallites. See also Favites russelli, which is usually subplocoid, has smaller corallites, relatively irregular septa and smaller paliform lobes.

Synonyms:
Favia palauensis Yabe & Sugiyama, 1936
Favites palauensis Yabe & Sugiyama, 1936
Goniastrea palauensis (Yabe & Sugiyama, 1936)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Merulinidae (Family) > Coelastrea (Genus) > Coelastrea palauensis (Species)

External links

  1. Corals of the World by Charlie Veron (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss