Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Synapturichthys kleinii Klein's sole

Synapturichthys kleiniiis commonly referred to as Klein's sole. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 2000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2646 
AphiaID:
236492 
Scientific:
Synapturichthys kleinii 
German:
Kleins Seezunge 
English:
Klein's Sole 
Category:
Flounders & Soles 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Soleidae (Family) > Synapturichthys (Genus) > kleinii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Risso, ), 1827 
Occurrence:
Algeria, Congo, East-Atlantic Ocean, European Coasts, Northern Africa, Portugal, South-Africa, Spain, the Mediterranean Sea, Western Indian Ocean 
Size:
5.91" - 15.75" (15cm - 40cm) 
Temperature:
68 °F - 78.8 °F (20°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Algae, Fish larvae, Invertebrates, Living Food, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Worms, Zoobenthos 
Tank:
439.96 gal (~ 2000L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2008-12-05 00:47:11 

Info

(Risso, 1827)

Special thanks for the first foto to Borut Furlan for Slovenia.

Distribution
Eastern Atlantic and Western Indian Ocean: Mediterranean south to Durban, South Africa.

Biology:
Inhabits sandy and muddy bottoms; mainly in shallow water.

Synonyms:
Pegusa kleini (Risso, 1827) (misspelling)
Pegusa kleinii (Risso, 1827)
Rhombus kleinii Risso, 1827
Solea alboguttata Fowler, 1929
Solea capellonis Steindachner, 1868
Solea kleini (Risso, 1827) (misspelling)
Solea kleinii (Risso, 1827)
Solea melanoptera (Gilchrist, 1904)
Synaptura kleinii (Risso, 1827)
Synaptura melanoptera Gilchrist, 1904
Synaptura savignyi Kaup, 1858
Synapturichthys kleini (Risso, 1827) (misspelling)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
copyright Borut Furlan, Slowenien
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss