Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Schizophrys aspera Common Decorator Crab, Red Spider Crab, Red Sea Toad, Red Decorator Crab

Schizophrys asperais commonly referred to as Common Decorator Crab, Red Spider Crab, Red Sea Toad, Red Decorator Crab. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 100 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Henning Wiese, Schweiz

Schizophrys aspera, Copyright Henning Wiese


Courtesy of the author Henning Wiese, Schweiz Copyright Henning Wiese. Please visit hennings-miniriff.jimdo.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2568 
AphiaID:
210145 
Scientific:
Schizophrys aspera 
German:
Gabel-Spinnenkrabbe, Dekorateurkrabbe 
English:
Common Decorator Crab, Red Spider Crab, Red Sea Toad, Red Decorator Crab 
Category:
Crabs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Majidae (Family) > Schizophrys (Genus) > aspera (Species) 
Initial determination:
(H. Milne Edwards, ), 1834 
Occurrence:
Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Arabian Sea, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, China, Christmas Islands, Coral sea, East Africa, Fiji, Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Hawaii, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Iran, Israel, Japan, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mayotte, Mozambique, New Caledonia, New South Wales (Australia), Northern Territory (Australia), Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Red Sea, Réunion , Saudi Arabia, Singapore, South Australia, South-Africa, South-Pazific, Sulawesi, Thailand, the Seychelles, Timor, Vietnam, Western Australia, Western Indian Ocean, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
0 - 40 Meter 
Size:
2.36" - 3.94" (6cm - 10cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 80.6 °F (24°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Flakes 
Tank:
22 gal (~ 100L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-06-20 14:15:50 

Info

Schizophrys aspera (H. Milne Edwards, 1834)

Uses to cover itself completely with algae, other marine organisms, detritus.

Synonyms:
Inachus bifidus
Maja (Dione) affinis
Mithrax (Schizophrys) triangularis var. indica Mithrax affinis
Mithrax aspera
Mithrax quadridentatus
Mithrax spinifrons
Mithrax triangularis
Schizophrys serratus


Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Brachyura (Infraorder) > Eubrachyura (Section) > Heterotremata (Subsection) > Majoidea (Superfamily) > Majidae (Family) > Majinae (Subfamily) > Schizophrys (Genus) > Schizophrys aspera (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

Schizophrys aspera, Copyright Henning Wiese
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
1
1
Copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
Copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
Copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
Schizophrys aspera - Dekorier-Spinnenkrabbe  (c) Aufahme Martin Hablützel, Unterwasserfoto.ch   Aufnahmeort Kawula, Banda-See, Indonesien
1
Schizophrys aspera - Dekorier-Spinnenkrabbe   -   November 2006 - Indonesia - North-Sulawesi - P. Talise - Canon DIGITAL IXUS 700
1
Schizophrys aspera - Dekorier-Spinnenkrabbe   -   November 2006 - Indonesia - North-Sulawesi - P. Talise - Canon DIGITAL IXUS 700
1
Schizophrys aspera - Dekorier-Spinnenkrabbe   -   November 2006 - Indonesia - North-Sulawesi - P. Talise - Canon DIGITAL IXUS 700
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 13.05.12#1
Ich halte eine solche Krabbe und musste dreimal hinschauen bis ich Sie das erste Mal überhaupt sah. Kam wohl aus dem Lebendgestein gekrochen.
Aktuell hat sie sich einen grünen Zoanthus auf den Rücken gesetzt. Vermutlich denkt sie damit getarnt zu sein, ich sehe sie natürlich damit viel besser.
Zu bemerken ist die eigenartige Kopfform, ich ich bei noch keinen anderen Krabbenart gesehen habe.
Alles in Allem kann ich bislang nichts negatives über das Tier sagen, es verhält sich wie eine normale Algenkrabbe.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss