Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Antennatus tuberosus Tuberculated frogfish

Antennatus tuberosusis commonly referred to as Tuberculated frogfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 400 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic.


Profilbild Urheber Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater

Copyright Scott & Jeannette Johnson, Kwajalein Underwater, Foto Marshall Islands, Kwajalein Atoll


Courtesy of the author Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater . Please visit www.underwaterkwaj.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2540 
AphiaID:
217855 
Scientific:
Antennatus tuberosus 
German:
Anglerfisch 
English:
Tuberculated Frogfish 
Category:
Frogfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Antennariidae (Family) > Antennatus (Genus) > tuberosus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1817 
Occurrence:
Australia, Comores, Cook Islands, East Africa, French Polynesia, Guam, Hawaii, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Johnston Atoll, Kenya, Kiribati, Madagascar, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Midway Islands, Moluccas, Mozambique, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Samoa, Solomon Islands, South-Africa, Tahiti, Taiwan, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
0 - 73 Meter 
Size:
up to 3.54" (9 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 80.6 °F (24°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Fish (little fishes), Food specialist, Living Food 
Tank:
87.99 gal (~ 400L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-12-22 22:35:19 

Toxicity


Antennatus tuberosus is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Antennatus tuberosus, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Info

(Cuvier, 1817)

Benthic. The average depth for all known captures was 11 m. Individuals maintained in experimental aquaria change in color from dark gray to light cream within 2 weeks. Oviparous. Eggs are bound in ribbon-like sheath or mass of gelatinous mucus called 'egg raft' or 'veil' Fore more Infos click to the Link too fishbase

Synonyms:
Antennarius bigibbus Commerson, 1798
Antennarius tuberosus (Cuvier, 1817)
Antennarius unicornis Bennett, 1827
Chironectes reticulatus Eydoux & Souleyet, 1850
Chironectes tuberosus Cuvier, 1817
Lophius bigibbus Latreille, 1804

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Antennariidae (Family) > Antennariinae (Subfamily) > Antennatus (Genus) > Antennatus tuberosus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Scott & Jeannette Johnson, Kwajalein Underwater, Foto Marshall Islands, Kwajalein Atoll
1
Copyright Dr. Mark Erdmann, Indonesien, Cenderawasih Bay, West Papua
1
Antennarius sp. (c) by De Jong Marinelife
1
Tuberculated frogfish - Antennatus tuberosus
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss