Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Pseudoplesiops typus Hidden basslet

Pseudoplesiops typusis commonly referred to as Hidden basslet. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 200 Liter is recommended.


Profilbild Urheber KS




Uploaded by KS.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2465 
AphiaID:
276907 
Scientific:
Pseudoplesiops typus 
German:
Zwergbarsch 
English:
Hidden Basslet 
Category:
Basslets 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pseudochromidae (Family) > Pseudoplesiops (Genus) > typus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1858 
Occurrence:
Australia, Borneo (Kalimantan), Central Pazific, Coral sea, Great Barrier Reef, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Solomon Islands, The Bangai Archipelago, Togean Islands, Western Pacific Ocean 
Size:
up to 1.97" (5 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Flakes, Lobster eggs, Mysis 
Tank:
44 gal (~ 200L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2008-03-08 13:00:44 

Info

Bleeker, 1858

Found in reef crests and lagoons; also near coral heads-
Variable from pale yellow to red. Very rare in European Reeftanks.

Synonym:
Pseudoplesiops sargenti Schultz, 1953

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Pseudochromidae (Family) > Pseudoplesiopinae (Subfamily) > Pseudoplesiops (Genus) > Pseudoplesiops typus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

1
copyright Hiroyuki Tanaka
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss