Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Cosmocampus maxweberi Maxweber's pipefish

Cosmocampus maxweberiis commonly referred to as Maxweber's pipefish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 200 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber robertbaur




Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2435 
AphiaID:
278063 
Scientific:
Cosmocampus maxweberi 
German:
Maxwebers Seenadel 
English:
Maxweber's Pipefish 
Category:
Pipefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Cosmocampus (Genus) > maxweberi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Whitley, ), 1933 
Occurrence:
Australia, Egypt, Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Marschall Islands, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Samoa, Sumatra, Tonga 
Size:
up to 3.94" (10 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Cyclops, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
44 gal (~ 200L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2008-01-19 12:52:19 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Cosmocampus maxweberi are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Cosmocampus maxweberi, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Cosmocampus maxweberi, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Whitley, 1933)

Commonly collected from coral bottoms at less than 4 m, but has been collected as deep as 36 m. The male carries the eggs in a brood pouch which is found under the tail.

Synonym:
Syngnathus maxweberi Whitley, 1933

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Syngnathinae (Subfamily) > Cosmocampus (Genus) > Cosmocampus maxweberi (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss