Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Comaster multifidus Feather Star

Comaster multifidusis commonly referred to as Feather Star. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Bernard Dupont, Frankreich

Feather Star Comaster multifidus , Bunaken, Sulawesi, INDONESIA 2003


Courtesy of the author Bernard Dupont, Frankreich Copyright Bernard Dupont Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2398 
AphiaID:
213356 
Scientific:
Comaster multifidus 
German:
Haarstern 
English:
Feather Star 
Category:
Feather Stars 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Crinoidea (Class) > Comatulida (Order) > Comatulidae (Family) > Comaster (Genus) > multifidus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Müller, ), 1841 
Occurrence:
Australia, Indian Ocean, Japan, South China Sea, the Seychelles, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
10 - 20 Meter 
Size:
up to 7.87" (20 cm) 
Temperature:
78.8 °F - 82.4 °F (26°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Food specialist, Phytoplankton, Plankton, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Comaster distincta
  • Comaster multibrachiatus
  • Comaster multiradiata
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-11-23 21:18:35 

Info

Comaster multifidus (Müller, 1841)


Synonyms:
Actinometra belli
Actinometra multifida
Actinometra variabilis
rAlecto multifida
Comanthina belli
Comanthina variabilis
Comaster belli
Comaster carpenteri
Comaster multifida
Comaster multiradiatus
Comatula multifida
Comatula multiradiata
Phanogenia variabilis

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Crinozoa (Subphylum) > Crinoidea (Class) > Articulata (Subclass) > Comatulida (Order) > Comatuloidea (Superfamily) > Comatulidae (Family) > Comatulinae (Subfamily) > Comasterini (Tribe) > Comaster (Genus) > Comaster multifidus (Species)

External links

  1. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Feather Star Comaster multifidus , Bunaken, Sulawesi, INDONESIA 2003
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 19.09.08#1
Könnte auch ein Davidaster rubiginosa sein.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss