Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Inimicus didactylus Bearded Ghoul, Longsnout Stingerfish,Devil Stinger Fish, Indian Walkman, Longsnout Stinger, Spiny Devilfish, Devil Stinger

Inimicus didactylusis commonly referred to as Bearded Ghoul, Longsnout Stingerfish,Devil Stinger Fish, Indian Walkman, Longsnout Stinger, Spiny Devilfish, Devil Stinger. Difficulty in the aquarium: Experts only! Very hard to keep. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Highly toxic.


Profilbild Urheber NikiWei

Inimicus didactylus

aufgenommen in der Lembeh Strait


Uploaded by NikiWei.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2355 
AphiaID:
212580 
Scientific:
Inimicus didactylus 
German:
Steinfisch, Teufelsfisch 
English:
Bearded Ghoul, Longsnout Stingerfish,Devil Stinger Fish, Indian Walkman, Longsnout Stinger, Spiny Devilfish, Devil Stinger 
Category:
Scorpionfishes/Stonefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Synanceiidae (Family) > Inimicus (Genus) > didactylus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pallas, ), 1769 
Occurrence:
Australia, Bali, Borneo (Kalimantan), Cambodia, China, Fiji, Flores, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Lembeh Strait, Malaysia, Micronesia, New Caledonia, Northern Territory (Australia), Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Singapore, Solomon Islands, South China Sea, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Ryukyu Islands, Togean Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Western Australia, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
0 - 80 Meter 
Size:
up to 9.84" (25 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Crabs, Fish (little fishes), Food specialist 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Highly toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-02-18 09:20:04 

Toxicity


Inimicus didactylus is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Inimicus didactylus, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Info

(Pallas, 1769)

Found on open sandy or silty substrates of lagoon and seaward reefs. Often buries itself and easily overlooked. Uses pectoral fins to startle predators and shows color during courtship. Feeds on small fishes and crustaceans. DANGER: The venom of this fish can be deadly to man.

Synonym:
Inimicus Jordan & Starks, 1904

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenoidei (Suborder) > Synanceiidae (Family) > Choridactylinae (Subfamily) > Inimicus (Genus) > Inimicus didactylus (Species

External links

  1. WoRMS (en). Abgerufen am 02.04.2021.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss