Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Leptoseris yabei Stony Coral

Leptoseris yabeiis commonly referred to as Stony Coral. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 150 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Chewbacca




Uploaded by Chewbacca.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2306 
AphiaID:
207287 
Scientific:
Leptoseris yabei 
German:
Steinkoralle 
English:
Stony Coral 
Category:
Stony Corals LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Agariciidae (Family) > Leptoseris (Genus) > yabei (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pillai & Scheer, ), 1976 
Occurrence:
Eritrea, Sudan, Djibouti, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Cambodia, Egypt, Fiji, Great Barrier Reef, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kiribati, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Nauru, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Taiwan, Thailand, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
6 - 20 Meter 
Size:
up to 9.84" (25 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 80.6 °F (24°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
33 gal (~ 150L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-06-24 20:38:09 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Leptoseris yabei are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Leptoseris yabei, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Leptoseris yabei, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

The following Infos are from AIMS Website:

Characters: Colonies are laminar, in whorls or tiers or vase-shaped. They are commonly over one metre across. Corallites are enclosed in rectangular pockets formed between radiating ridges and low walls which are parallel to frond margins.
Fore more Infos and Picutres click to the Link to Aims Website.

Synonyms:
Coscinaraea foliata Nemenzo, 1979
Pavona yabei Pillai & Scheer, 1976

External links

  1. Corals of the World by Charlie Veron (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

1
Leptoseris yabei. Great Barrier Reef, Australia. Showing radiating ridges (collines) crossing the concentric walls of a frond. Photograph: Charlie Veron
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss