Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Oulophyllia bennettae Intermediate valley coral

Oulophyllia bennettaeis commonly referred to as Intermediate valley coral. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 150 Liter is recommended.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. J.E.N. "Charlie" Veron, Australien, Australien

Oulophyllia bennettae. Great Barrier Reef, Australia. A large dome-shaped colony. Photograph: Charlie Veron.


Courtesy of the author Dr. J.E.N. "Charlie" Veron, Australien, Australien Please visit www.coralsoftheworld.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2296 
AphiaID:
288394 
Scientific:
Oulophyllia bennettae 
German:
Oulophyllia bennettae 
English:
Intermediate Valley Coral 
Category:
Stony Corals LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Merulinidae (Family) > Oulophyllia (Genus) > bennettae (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Veron, Pichon & Wijsman-Best, ), 1977 
Occurrence:
Eritrea, Djibouti, American Samoa, Australia, Cambodia, China, Fiji, Great Barrier Reef, Gulf of Aden, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kiribati, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Myanmar, Nauru, New Caledonia, Norfolk Island, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Red Sea, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South China Sea, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thailand, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Yemen 
Size:
up to 9.84" (25 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 80.6 °F (24°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
33 gal (~ 150L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-07-12 13:05:29 

Info

(Veron, Pichon & Best, 1977)

The following infos are from AIMS Website. Characters: Colonies are massive with large angular corallites, which may have up to three columellae. Septa are widely spaced, with large rounded teeth and some development of paliform lobes. Fore more Infos and Picutres click to the Link to AIMS Website.

Synonym:
Favites bennettae Veron, Pichon & Wijsman-Best, 1977

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Merulinidae (Family) > Oulophyllia (Genus) > Oulophyllia bennettae (Species)

External links

  1. Australian Institute of Marine Species (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Oulophyllia bennettae. Great Barrier Reef, Australia. A large dome-shaped colony. Photograph: Charlie Veron.
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 02.07.08#1
Auch in stärkerer Strömung bildet Sie keine langen Tentakeln aus (zu mindestens nicht bei mir), auch habe ich nie Kampftentakeln beobachten können.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss