Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Isopora cuneata Stony Coral

Isopora cuneatais commonly referred to as Stony Coral. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 200 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber robertbaur




Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2291 
AphiaID:
730687 
Scientific:
Isopora cuneata 
German:
Kleinpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Stony Coral 
Category:
Stony Corals SPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Isopora (Genus) > cuneata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Dana, ), 1846 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Cambodia, Comores, Fiji, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Kiribati, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nauru, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Réunion , Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
0 - 15 Meter 
Size:
up to 9.84" (25 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 80.6 °F (24°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
44 gal (~ 200L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-11-16 18:35:28 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Isopora cuneata are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Isopora cuneata, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Isopora cuneata, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Characters: Colonies are solid plates or short flattened branches, usually without axial corallites. Multiple axial corallites, if present, are on branch margins. Corallites are smooth, rounded and not very exsert.

Similar Species: Acropora palifera. See also A. crateriformis

For more Infos and Picutres click to the Link to AIMS Website.

Synonym: Acropora cuneata

External links

  1. Corals of the World by Charlie Veron (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss