Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Taurulus bubalis Fatherlasher, Longspined Bullhead, Longspined Sea-scorpion, Lucky Proach, Rock Sculpin, Sea Scorpion

copyright Anders Salesjö, Schweden

Courtesy of the author Anders Salesjö, Schweden Please visit www.salesjo.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail

Profile

lexID:
2254 
AphiaID:
127204 
Scientific:
Taurulus bubalis 
German:
Seebulle 
English:
Fatherlasher, Longspined Bullhead, Longspined Sea-scorpion, Lucky Proach, Rock Sculpin, Sea Scorpion 
Category:
Scorpionfishes/Stonefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Cottidae (Family) > Taurulus (Genus) > bubalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Euphrasen, ), 1786 
Occurrence:
Straße von Gibralta, Russland, the Baltic Sea, the Black Sea, the North Sea, Bay of Biscay, East-Atlantic Ocean, European Coasts, Iceland, North Atlantic Ocean, Portugal, Scandinavia, Spain, the Faroe Islands, the Isle of Man, the Mediterranean Sea 
Sea depth:
1 - 200 Meter 
Size:
4.72" - 9.84" (12cm - 25cm) 
Temperature:
33.8 °F - 68 °F (1°C - 20°C) 
Food:
Clams, Fish (little fishes), Mysis, Snails 
Tank:
175.98 gal (~ 800L) 
Difficulty:
Cold water animal 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-16 13:26:31 

Info

Taurulus bubalis (Euphrasen, 1786)

A resident intertidal species with homing behavior. Feeds on mysids, amphipods, decapods, polychaetes, mollusks, ophiuroids and fishes.

Synonyms:
Acanthocottus bubalis (Euphrasen, 1786)
Aspicottus bubalis (Euphrasen, 1786)
Ceratocottus bubalis (Euphrasen, 1786)
Cottus bubalis Euphrasen, 1786
Cottus maculatus Fischer, 1885
Enophrys bubalis (Euphrasen, 1786)
Myoxocephalus bubalis (Euphrasen, 1786)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. Homepage Jim Greenfield (British Marine Life) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

Juvenile Taurulus bubalis, 2018
1

Spawn


Commonly

copyright Anders Salesjö, Schweden
2
Juvenile Taurulus bubalis, 2018
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Holland
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Schottland
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss