Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Ptarmus gallus Crested velvetfish

copyright Richard & Mary Field, Saudi Arabia, Jeddah

Courtesy of the author Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail

Profile

lexID:
2253 
AphiaID:
218132 
Scientific:
Ptarmus gallus 
German:
Kronen-Samtfisch, Blatt-Samtfisch 
English:
Crested Velvetfish 
Category:
Scorpionfishes/Stonefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Aploactinidae (Family) > Ptarmus (Genus) > gallus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Kossmann & Räuber, ), 1877 
Occurrence:
Suez-Kanal, East Africa, Egypt, Mozambique, Red Sea, Saudi Arabia, South-Africa, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
5 - 30 Meter 
Size:
up to 1.18" (3 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Food specialist, Living Food 
Tank:
65.99 gal (~ 300L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-10-04 20:10:26 

Info

Its very rare species in european Reeftanks.

Synonym: Tetraroge gallus Kossmann & Räuber, 1877

Pictures

Commonly

copyright Richard & Mary Field, Saudi Arabia, Jeddah
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss