Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Dipsastraea matthaii Stony Coral

Dipsastraea matthaiiis commonly referred to as Stony Coral. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 150 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. J.E.N. "Charlie" Veron, Australien, Australien

“From J.E.N. Charlie Veron, Corals of the World.”, Ashmore Reef, Australien


Courtesy of the author Dr. J.E.N. "Charlie" Veron, Australien, Australien Please visit www.coralsoftheworld.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2108 
AphiaID:
758240 
Scientific:
Dipsastraea matthaii 
German:
Hirnkoralle 
English:
Stony Coral 
Category:
Stony Corals LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Merulinidae (Family) > Dipsastraea (Genus) > matthaii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Vaughan, ), 1918 
Occurrence:
Eritrea, Sudan, Djibouti, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Cambodia, Chile, China, Christmas Islands, Comores, Cook Islands, East Africa, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nauru, New Caledonia, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
up to 11.81" (30 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 80.6 °F (24°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
33 gal (~ 150L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Critically endangered (CR) 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-03-27 10:52:40 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Dipsastraea matthaii are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Dipsastraea matthaii, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Dipsastraea matthaii, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Dipsastraea matthaii (Vaughan, 1918)

Information from AIMS Website: Characters: Colonies are massive and usually small. Corallites are crowded and circular. Septa are thickened, exsert or ragged, with large teeth near the wall. They have well developed paliform lobes forming a crown around the columella. For more Infos blick to the Link to AIMS Website.


Synonym: Favia matthaii Vaughan, 1918

External links

  1. Dipsastraea matthaii Is The Cutest Little Favia! (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. WoRMS (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.

Pictures

Commonly

Dipsastraea matthaii
1
“From J.E.N. Charlie Veron, Corals of the World.”, Ashmore Reef, Australien
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss