Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Gobiopsis quinquecincta Goby

Gobiopsis quinquecinctais commonly referred to as Goby. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 200 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber robertbaur




Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2082 
AphiaID:
277790 
Scientific:
Gobiopsis quinquecincta 
German:
Grundel 
English:
Goby 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiopsis (Genus) > quinquecincta (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Smith, ), 1931 
Occurrence:
Indo Pacific, Japan, Malaysia, Palau, Philippines, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Western Pacific Ocean 
Size:
up to 1.97" (5 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Mysis 
Tank:
44 gal (~ 200L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Gobiopsis angustifrons
  • Gobiopsis aporia
  • Gobiopsis arenaria
  • Gobiopsis atrata
  • Gobiopsis bravoi
  • Gobiopsis canalis
  • Gobiopsis exigua
  • Gobiopsis macrostoma
  • Gobiopsis malekulae
  • Gobiopsis namnas
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-05-03 21:12:21 

Info

(Smith, 1931)

Synonyms:
Papidonia quinquecinta Smith, 1931
Pipidonia quinquecincta Smith, 1931

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Gobiopsis (Genus) > Gobiopsis quinquecincta (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 03.05.07#1
This photo is actually of Gobiopsis quinquecinta - I didn't know they were being kept in aquaria!
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss