Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Leptoria phrygia Stony Coral

Leptoria phrygiais commonly referred to as Stony Coral. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 150 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. J.E.N. "Charlie" Veron, Australien, Australien

Leptoria phrygia. Red Sea. Small massive cushion-shaped colonies formed by regrowth after partial mortality are common. Photograph: Charlie Veron.


Courtesy of the author Dr. J.E.N. "Charlie" Veron, Australien, Australien Please visit www.coralsoftheworld.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1987 
AphiaID:
207477 
Scientific:
Leptoria phrygia 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Stony Coral 
Category:
Stony Corals LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Merulinidae (Family) > Leptoria (Genus) > phrygia (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ellis & Solander, ), 1786 
Occurrence:
Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Djibouti, Sudan, Kuwait, Eritrea, American Samoa, Australia, Bahrain, Cambodia, China, Comores, Cook Islands, Coral sea, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Irak, Iran, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nauru, New Caledonia, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Quatar, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Cargados Carajos Shoals, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, The Ryukyu Islands, the Seychelles, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen, Zanzibar 
Sea depth:
15 - 25 Meter 
Size:
up to 9.84" (25 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 80.6 °F (24°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
33 gal (~ 150L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-03-06 09:45:02 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Leptoria phrygia are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Leptoria phrygia, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Leptoria phrygia, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Its easy to keep in Reef Tanks. But its rar in european Reef Tanks.

Characters: Colonies are massive, submassive or ridged, with an even surface and dense skeleton. Corallite valleys are sinuous and uniform. Septa are uniformly spaced and are of equal size. Columellae are plate-like with a lobed upper margin and do not form centres.



Synonyms:
Leptoria gracilis (Dana, 1846)
Leptoria tenuis (Dana, 1846)
Madrepora phrygia Ellis & Solander, 1786
Maeandra (Platygyra) phrygia (Ellis & Solander, 1786)
Maeandrina gracilis Dana, 1846
Maeandrina phrygia (Ellis & Solander, 1786)
Maeandrina tenuis Dana, 1846
Meandrina gracilis Dana, 1846
Meandrina phrygia (Ellis & Solander, 1786)
Meandrina tenuis Dana, 1846
Platygyra gracilis (Dana, 1846)
Platygyra phrygia (Ellis & Solander, 1786)

External links

  1. Corals of the World (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  2. Flickr, Jean-Marie Gardot (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  4. MarinelifePhotography Keoki Stender (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Spawn


Commonly

Leptoria phrygia. Red Sea. Small massive cushion-shaped colonies formed by regrowth after partial mortality are common. Photograph: Charlie Veron.
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 13.11.06#1
Laut Veron gibt es noch eine Art namens L. irregularis.
Leptoria phrygia ist empfindlich was das eigene vernesselt werden betrifft (ist mir mal runtergefallen!). Sie bekämpft Algen, welche ihr auf dem Substrat im Weg sind, mit Mesenterialfilamente.
Die Kalkstruktur scheint mir (ich habe mal ein 'Skelett' erhalten) nicht sehr stabil zu sein. Was vieleicht das seltene Handeln dieser Art erklären würde. Den ich bezweifel, dass das zersägen großer Exemplare (wie z.B. bei Acanthastrea sp.) nur mit erheblicher Zerstörung der Kolonie einher gehen würde.
Bei hoher Beleuchtung ist rasches Wachtum feststellbar.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss