Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Gunnellichthys viridescens Yellowstripe Wormfish, Orange-line Worm Goby

Gunnellichthys viridescensis commonly referred to as Yellowstripe Wormfish, Orange-line Worm Goby . Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 200 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Rickard Zerpe, Schweden

Yellowstripe wormfish (Gunnellichthys viridescens), 2018


Courtesy of the author Rickard Zerpe, Schweden . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1919 
AphiaID:
219609 
Scientific:
Gunnellichthys viridescens 
German:
Gelbstreifen Wurmgrundel 
English:
Yellowstripe Wormfish, Orange-line Worm Goby  
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Microdesmidae (Family) > Gunnellichthys (Genus) > viridescens (Species) 
Initial determination:
Dawson, 1968 
Occurrence:
Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Kuwait, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Arabian Sea, Australia, Bahrain, Bali, Caroline Island, China, Corea, Fiji, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Irak, Iran, Japan, Kiribati, Lembeh Strait, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Myanmar, Nauru, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Thailand, the Seychelles, Timor, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna 
Sea depth:
1 - 50 Meter 
Size:
up to 4.72" (12 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 29,3 °F (22°C - 29,3°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Invertebrates, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Tank:
44 gal (~ 200L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-12-27 09:30:38 

Info

Dawson, 1968

Synonym:
Gunnelichthys viridescens Dawson, 1968

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Microdesmidae (Family) > Microdesminae (Subfamily) > Gunnellichthys (Genus) > Gunnellichthys viridescens (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Jim Greenfield (British Marine Life) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 09.09.06#1
Nachtrag: Leider waren alle Tiere nach 6 Monaten verschwunden
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss