Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Echinopora gemmacea Stony corals

Echinopora gemmaceais commonly referred to as Stony corals. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 200 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. J.E.N. "Charlie" Veron, Australien, Australien

“From J.E.N. Charlie Veron, Corals of the World.” Foto aus Japan


Courtesy of the author Dr. J.E.N. "Charlie" Veron, Australien, Australien . Please visit www.coralsoftheworld.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1785 
AphiaID:
207418 
Scientific:
Echinopora gemmacea 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Stony Corals 
Category:
Stony Corals LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Merulinidae (Family) > Echinopora (Genus) > gemmacea (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lamarck, ), 1816 
Occurrence:
Eritrea, Sudan, Kuwait, Djibouti, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Arabian Sea, Australia, Bahrain, China, Comores, Cook Islands, East Africa, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Gulf of Aden, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Irak, Iran, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nauru, New Caledonia, Niue, Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Quatar, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Solomon Islands, South China Sea, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Yemen 
Sea depth:
0 - 40 Meter 
Size:
up to 9.84" (25 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 80.6 °F (24°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Phytoplankton, Plankton, Zooplankton, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
44 gal (~ 200L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-05-09 00:30:18 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Echinopora gemmacea are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Echinopora gemmacea, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Echinopora gemmacea, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Lamarck, 1816)

Description: Colonies are laminar and bifacial, sometimes forming contorted branches. Corallites are 3.5-4.5 millimetres diameter. Columellae are large, and paliform lobes are not well developed. Primary septa may be thick and are always exsert.

Similar Species: Echinopora horrida, which has similar corallite characters but is usually branching whereas E. gemmacea is usually laminar. See also E. hirsutissima.

Other Spezies:
Echinopora ashmorensis
Echinopora fruticulosa
Echinopora gemmacea
Echinopora hirsutissima
Echinopora horrida
Echinopora irregularis
Echinopora lamellosa
Echinopora mammiformis
Echinopora pacificus
Echinopora robusta
Echinopora tiranensis

Synonyms:
Echinastrea gemmacea (Lamarck, 1816)
Echinopora carduus Klunzinger, 1879
Echinopora concamerata Klunzinger, 1879
Echinopora ehrenbergi Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849
Echinopora rousseaui Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849
Echinopora solidior Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849
Explanaria gemmacea Lamarck, 1816
Explanaria hemprichii Ehrenberg, 1834
Orbicella mammilosa Klunzinger, 1879
Stephanocora hemprichii Ehrenberg, 1834

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Merulinidae (Family) > Echinopora (Genus) > Echinopora gemmacea (Species)

External links

  1. Corals of the World (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.



Pictures

Commonly

“From J.E.N. Charlie Veron, Corals of the World.” Foto aus Japan
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss